Secondary school

The Burton Borough School

  • Academy Sponsor Led
  • ages 11–16
  • Mixed
  • Telford and Wrekin
  • TF10 7DS
  • No sixth form
Ofsted Requires improvement · inspected Nov 2021

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 2,620 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 80%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 47%47%2016/17: top 44%44% · 2016/172017/18: top 46%2018/19: top 59%2021/22: top 58%2022/23: top 53%2023/24: top 75%2024/25: top 80%No exams

Against West MidlandsArrows: West Midlands rank change since 2021/22

Attainment 839.7 · West Midlands 44.13/10 Below−26.5 pts
Grade 5+ English and maths30.4% · West Midlands 39.3%3/10 Below−18.7 pts
EBacc point score3.39 · West Midlands 3.813/10 Below−24.4 pts
Progress 8 · 2023/24-0.59 · West Midlands −0.102/10 Well below West Midlands
A level points per entry · 2016/17Not enough data · West Midlands 28.6Suppressed in 2016/17 (too few pupils to publish)
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 50.5 · 214 pupils · West Midlands 49.92016/17: 47.1 · 212 pupils · West Midlands 45.32017/18: 46.6 · 181 pupils · West Midlands 44.62018/19: 44.6 · 208 pupils · West Midlands 45.12021/22: 46.9 · 222 pupils · West Midlands 47.12022/23: 45.3 · 211 pupils · West Midlands 44.52023/24: 40.7 · 235 pupils · West Midlands 442024/25: 39.7 · 214 pupils · West Midlands 44.1550.539.7No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 43% · 212 pupils · West Midlands 37%2017/18: 44% · 181 pupils · West Midlands 37%2018/19: 41% · 208 pupils · West Midlands 38%2021/22: 42% · 222 pupils · West Midlands 46%2022/23: 39% · 211 pupils · West Midlands 40%2023/24: 31.5% · 235 pupils · West Midlands 41%2024/25: 30.4% · 214 pupils · West Midlands 39.3%44%30.4%No exams
A level points per entry
2016/17: withheldNo exams

Not published 2017/18, 2018/19, 2021/22, 2022/23, 2023/24, 2024/25Withheld 2016/17

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in98.4%
185 of 188 who put it first2014 · 96.6%2026 · 98.4%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st188185
2nd9928
3rd6114

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2007–2023

  1. 2007Satisfactoryas predecessor
  2. 2010Satisfactoryas predecessor
  3. 2013Goodas predecessor
  4. 2018Requires improvementas predecessor
  5. 2021Requires improvementas predecessor
  6. 2023Ungraded visitas predecessor

3 strong areas

  • Personal development
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management

1 weak areas

  • Quality of education

4 areas graded · safeguarding effective · inspected as predecessor

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,077
Free school meals (past 6 years)22.1%
First language not English6.4%
SEN support16.6%
EHC plan2.5%
Absence (sessions missed)10.2%
Persistently absent pupils29.2%

Girls 46.6%Boys 53.4%

89% full · 1,210 places · 1 in sixth form (2016/17)

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 1 Sep 2025 · 19 responses (1.7% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school5.3% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school15.8% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved5.3% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 10.5% not applicable5.9% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year26.3% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 5.3% not applicable0% agree
  • Does your child have special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND)?52.6% yes
  • My child has SEND, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 52.6% who said Yes above10% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child15.8% agree
  • My child does well at this school10.5% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing21% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school68.4% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school73.7% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development10.5% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent5.3% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher17.3
Pupils per adult11.3
  • Classroom teachers 59.3
  • Leadership 3
  • Teaching assistants 27.6
  • Other support 19.5

Teachers 62.3 FTE · Whole workforce 109.4 · 123 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£8,085
Spend per pupil£7,619
Staff spend per pupil£5,819
Reserve per pupil£1,318
  • +£1,462,000revenue reserve
  • +£517,000in-year balance

Grants £7,570 · self-generated £515 · premises £381 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: LEARNING COMMUNITY TRUST (13 academies) · trust reserve £6,530,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

235 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained87.7%
  • Education79.1%
  • Apprenticeship3.8%
  • Employment4.7%
  • Not sustained9.4%
  • Unknown3%