Secondary school

Sturminster Newton High School

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 11–18
  • Mixed
  • Dorset
  • DT10 1DT
  • Sixth form
Ofsted report card · inspected Apr 2026

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 1,551 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 48%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 71%71%2016/17: top 56%2017/18: top 38%38% · 2017/182018/19: top 55%2021/22: top 63%2022/23: top 75%2023/24: top 68%2024/25: top 48%No exams

A-level results

#185 of 224 South West sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against South West

Attainment 846.1 · South West 45.56/10 Middle+16 pts since 21/22
Grade 5+ English and maths49% · South West 44.2%7/10 Above+26.6 pts since 21/22
EBacc point score4.34 · South West 3.988/10 Above
Progress 8 · 2023/24-0.39 · South West −0.022/10 Well below South West−28.7 pts since 18/19
A level points per entry28.51 · South West 33.673/10 Below
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 47 · 112 pupils · South West 50.22016/17: 45 · 97 pupils · South West 45.62017/18: 48.1 · 84 pupils · South West 45.72018/19: 45.1 · 98 pupils · South West 45.82021/22: 45.9 · 101 pupils · South West 47.52022/23: 41.1 · 111 pupils · South West 45.42023/24: 42.2 · 107 pupils · South West 45.32024/25: 46.1 · 100 pupils · South West 45.4548.141.1No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 42% · 97 pupils · South West 39%2017/18: 50% · 84 pupils · South West 40%2018/19: 39% · 98 pupils · South West 39%2021/22: 43% · 101 pupils · South West 46%2022/23: 38% · 111 pupils · South West 42%2023/24: 45.8% · 107 pupils · South West 44.1%2024/25: 49% · 100 pupils · South West 44.2%50%38%No exams
A level points per entry
2018/19: 29.33 · 38 pupils · South West 31.572021/22: 32 · 37 pupils · South West 36.992022/23: 28.77 · 38 pupils · South West 33.142023/24: 30.34 · 36 pupils · South West 33.012024/25: 28.51 · 32 pupils · South West 33.673228.51No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in100.0%
89 of 89 who put it first2014 · 100.0%2026 · 100.0%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st8989
2nd372
3rd310

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2007–2026

  • InclusionExpected
  • AchievementExpected
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected
  • Attendance and behaviourExpected
  • Leadership and governanceExpected
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected
  • Post-16 provisionExpected
  • SafeguardingMet
  1. 2007Goodas predecessor
  2. 2010Goodas predecessor
  3. 2013Requires improvementas predecessor
  4. 2015Goodas predecessor
  5. 2018Remains Goodas predecessor
  6. 2026Lowest Expected

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 2026605
Free school meals (past 6 years)29.6%
First language not English6.8%
SEN support22.0%
EHC plan3.7%
Absence (sessions missed)10.9%
Persistently absent pupils29.2%

Girls 53.8%Boys 46.2%

67.2% full · 900 places · 85 in sixth form

Parent View

Not published for this school

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher17.3
Pupils per adult12.7
  • Classroom teachers 27.1
  • Leadership 7.8
  • Teaching assistants 8.9
  • Other support 11.4

Teachers 34.9 FTE · Whole workforce 55.2 · 69 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£7,282
Spend per pupil£0
Staff spend per pupil£0
Reserve per pupil£0
  • £0revenue reserve
  • +£4,493,000in-year balance

Grants £7,282 · self-generated £0 · premises £0 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: SHERBORNE AREA SCHOOLS' TRUST (18 academies) · trust reserve −£451,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

107 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained86%
  • Education73.8%
  • Apprenticeship7.5%
  • Employment4.7%
  • Not sustained7.5%
  • Unknown6.5%

After sixth form (16–18)

44 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained79.5%
  • Education34.1%
  • Higher education31.8%
  • Apprenticeship11.4%
  • Employment34.1%
  • Not sustained9.1%
  • Unknown11.4%