Secondary school

The Oxford Academy

  • Academy Sponsor Led
  • ages 11–19
  • Mixed
  • Church of England
  • Oxfordshire
  • OX4 6JZ
  • Sixth form
Ofsted report card · inspected Mar 2026

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 3,144 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 96%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 53%53%2016/17: top 46%46% · 2016/172017/18: top 78%2018/19: top 99%2021/22: top 90%2022/23: top 97%2023/24: top 96%2024/25: top 96%No exams

A-level results

#350 of 394 South East sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against South EastArrows: South East rank change since 2021/22

Attainment 833.6 · South East 461/10 Well below South East−5.8 pts
Grade 5+ English and maths21% · South East 44.8%1/10 Well below South East−8.1 pts
EBacc point score2.71 · South East 4.031/10 Well below South East−5.4 pts
Progress 8 · 2023/24-0.72 · South East +0.012/10 Well below South East
A level points per entry25.6 · South East 33.5Small cohort: 24 pupils in 2024/25 (under 30)
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 49.7 · 116 pupils · South East 50.92016/17: 46.8 · 121 pupils · South East 46.72017/18: 40.5 · 130 pupils · South East 46.72018/19: 31.4 · 148 pupils · South East 47.12021/22: 39.1 · 185 pupils · South East 49.12022/23: 32.6 · 198 pupils · South East 46.52023/24: 33 · 209 pupils · South East 46.22024/25: 33.6 · 200 pupils · South East 4649.731.4No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 30% · 121 pupils · South East 43%2017/18: 22% · 130 pupils · South East 43.5%2018/19: 17% · 148 pupils · South East 43%2021/22: 31% · 185 pupils · South East 51%2022/23: 27% · 198 pupils · South East 45%2023/24: 25.4% · 209 pupils · South East 45.9%2024/25: 21% · 200 pupils · South East 44.8%31%17%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 15.9 · 12 pupils · South East 28.942016/17: 18.72 · 17 pupils · South East 29.962017/18: 16.63 · 31 pupils · South East 30.252018/19: 13.77 · 18 pupils · South East 31.762021/22: 19.6 · 14 pupils · South East 36.42022/23: 16.4 · 28 pupils · South East 32.822023/24: 25.51 · 43 pupils · South East 32.832024/25: 25.6 · 24 pupils · South East 33.4725.613.77No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in100.0%
92 of 92 who put it first2014 · 100.0%2026 · 100.0%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st9292
2nd216
3rd272

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2006–2026

  • InclusionExpected
  • AchievementNeeds attention
  • Curriculum and teachingNeeds attention
  • Attendance and behaviourNeeds attention
  • Leadership and governanceExpected
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected
  • Post-16 provisionExpected
  • SafeguardingMet
  1. 2006Inadequateas predecessor
  2. 2010Satisfactoryas predecessor
  3. 2012Inadequateas predecessor
  4. 2014Requires improvementas predecessor
  5. 2016Goodas predecessor
  6. 2019Inadequateas predecessor
  7. 2023Requires improvement
  8. 2026Lowest Needs attention

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,062
Free school meals (past 6 years)52.7%
First language not English28.3%
SEN support30.2%
EHC plan4.1%
Absence (sessions missed)13.7%
Persistently absent pupils36.6%

Girls 51.1%Boys 48.9%

75.9% full · 1,400 places · 139 in sixth form

Parent View

As at 6 Apr 2026 · 64 responses (5.8% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school45.3% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school43.7% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved37.5% agree
  • Has your child been bullied at this school?45.3% yes
  • When the bullying took place the school dealt with it quickly and effectively · asked only of the 45.3% who said Yes above20.7% agree
  • Does your child have Special Educational Needs and/or Disabilities?40.6% yes
  • The school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 40.6% who said Yes above42.3% agree
  • The school communicates well with me about the things I need to know43.7% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 9.4% had no concerns to raise37.9% agree
  • When the school makes decisions it has the child's best interests at heart40.6% agree
  • The school gives my child the right support to enable them to learn well48.4% agree
  • Would you recommend this school to another parent?46.9% yes
  • Your overall view of the school43.9% positive

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher13.8
Pupils per adult9.5
  • Classroom teachers 69.7
  • Leadership 7
  • Teaching assistants 17
  • Other support 45.5

Teachers 76.7 FTE · Whole workforce 139.2 · 150 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£10,167
Spend per pupil£9,389
Staff spend per pupil£7,197
Reserve per pupil£1,485
  • +£1,653,000revenue reserve
  • +£866,000in-year balance

Grants £9,561 · self-generated £485 · premises £564 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: RIVER LEARNING TRUST (31 academies) · trust reserve £14,315,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

209 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained85.6%
  • Education78%
  • Apprenticeship4.3%
  • Employment3.3%
  • Not sustained6.7%
  • Unknown7.7%

After sixth form (16–18)

67 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained91%
  • Education62.7%
  • Higher education59.7%
  • Apprenticeship3%
  • Employment25.4%
  • Not sustained4.5%
  • Unknown4.5%