Secondary school

Dormers Wells High School

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 11–18
  • Mixed
  • Ealing
  • UB1 3HZ
  • Sixth form

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 1,070 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 33%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 60%60%2016/17: top 42%2017/18: top 55%2018/19: top 27%2021/22: top 20%20% · 2021/222022/23: top 21%2023/24: top 31%2024/25: top 33%No exams

A-level results

#291 of 438 London sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against LondonArrows: London rank change since 2021/22

Attainment 849.1 · London 50.15/10 Middle−17.3 pts
Grade 5+ English and maths54.4% · London 51.8%6/10 Middle−5.3 pts
EBacc point score4.43 · London 4.565/10 Middle−17.3 pts
Progress 8 · 2023/24+0.63 · London +0.328/10 Above
A level points per entry32.78 · London 34.74/10 Below−19.4 pts
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 48.8 · 176 pupils · London 522016/17: 47.4 · 231 pupils · London 49.32017/18: 45 · 238 pupils · London 492018/19: 51 · 236 pupils · London 49.52021/22: 55.4 · 232 pupils · London 52.82022/23: 52.4 · 233 pupils · London 50.552023/24: 49.6 · 234 pupils · London 50.62024/25: 49.1 · 228 pupils · London 50.1555.445No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 51% · 231 pupils · London 48%2017/18: 50% · 238 pupils · London 48%2018/19: 58% · 236 pupils · London 48%2021/22: 63% · 232 pupils · London 58%2022/23: 60% · 233 pupils · London 53.5%2023/24: 56.4% · 234 pupils · London 55.5%2024/25: 54.4% · 228 pupils · London 51.8%63%50%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 28.96 · 70 pupils · London 29.292016/17: 29.71 · 60 pupils · London 30.582017/18: 29.84 · 104 pupils · London 30.892018/19: 29.9 · 89 pupils · London 31.532021/22: 37.89 · 110 pupils · London 36.842022/23: 29.59 · 121 pupils · London 33.82023/24: 29.5 · 114 pupils · London 33.672024/25: 32.78 · 121 pupils · London 34.737.8928.96No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in100.0%
174 of 174 who put it first2014 · 98.2%2026 · 100.0%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st174174
2nd16725
3rd1046
Last distance offered
  • 2026/27All offered
  • 2025/26Varies by rule
  • 2024/25Varies by rule
  • 2022/23Varies by rule
  • 2021/22Varies by rule

Inspections · 2008–2026

  • InclusionExceptional
  • AchievementStrong
  • Curriculum and teachingStrong
  • Attendance and behaviourStrong
  • Leadership and governanceStrong
  • Personal development and wellbeingStrong
  • Post-16 provisionExpected
  • SafeguardingMet
  1. 2008Outstandingas predecessor
  2. 2012Goodas predecessor
  3. 2015Ungraded visitas predecessor
  4. 2021Remains Good
  5. 2026Lowest Expected

2 points to improve

Read what Ofsted said (4)

From Ofsted report, inspected Feb 2026

Strengths

  • “Ambition is at the centre of school life at Dormers Wells High School.”
  • “Staff expect all pupils to achieve their potential.”
  • “Pupils appreciate this expectation and the high-quality education that they receive.”

To improve

  • “Leaders should ensure that the impact of the taught curriculum is of a consistently high level across all subjects within the post-16 provision.”

Ofsted inspection report extracts, Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,469
Free school meals (past 6 years)34.0%
First language not English84.1%
SEN support5.4%
EHC plan1.9%
Absence (sessions missed)5.9%
Persistently absent pupils13.1%

Girls 47.5%Boys 52.5%

104.9% full · 1,400 places · 288 in sixth form

Parent View

As at 6 Apr 2026 · 15 responses (1% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school53.3% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school73.3% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved66.7% agree
  • Has your child been bullied at this school?13.3% yes
  • When the bullying took place the school dealt with it quickly and effectively · asked only of the 13.3% who said Yes above0% agree
  • Does your child have Special Educational Needs and/or Disabilities?46.7% yes
  • The school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 46.7% who said Yes above14.3% agree
  • The school communicates well with me about the things I need to know73.3% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 13.3% had no concerns to raise53.8% agree
  • When the school makes decisions it has the child's best interests at heart60% agree
  • The school gives my child the right support to enable them to learn well60% agree
  • Would you recommend this school to another parent?66.7% yes
  • Your overall view of the school53.3% positive

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher17.2
Pupils per adult12.8
  • Classroom teachers 76.3
  • Leadership 9
  • Teaching assistants 14.7
  • Other support 30.2

Teachers 85.3 FTE · Whole workforce 130.2 · 138 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£9,376
Spend per pupil£9,278
Staff spend per pupil£7,068
Reserve per pupil£3,919
  • +£5,819,000revenue reserve
  • +£145,000in-year balance

Grants £9,105 · self-generated £335 · premises £1,325 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: DORMERS WELLS LEARNING TRUST (2 academies) · trust reserve £8,041,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

234 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained94.4%
  • Education94%
  • Apprenticeship0%
  • Employment0.4%
  • Not sustained3.4%
  • Unknown2.1%

After sixth form (16–18)

140 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained88.6%
  • Education82.1%
  • Higher education81.4%
  • Apprenticeship3.6%
  • Employment2.9%
  • Not sustained5.7%
  • Unknown5.7%