Secondary school

King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School for Boys

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 11–18
  • Boys · mixed sixth form
  • Selective
  • Birmingham
  • B21 9ET
Ofsted Good · inspected Apr 2024 Top school 2024/25

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 94 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 3%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 5%5%2016/17: top 4%2017/18: top 5%2018/19: top 4%2021/22: top 4%2022/23: top 3%3% · 2022/232023/24: top 3%2024/25: top 3%No exams

A-level results

#29 of 241 West Midlands sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against West Midlands

Attainment 872 · West Midlands 44.110/10 Top 10%
Grade 5+ English and maths96.6% · West Midlands 39.3%10/10 Top 10%
EBacc point score6.59 · West Midlands 3.8110/10 Top 10%
Progress 8 · 2023/24+0.78 · West Midlands −0.1010/10 Top 10%+25.3 pts since 18/19
A level points per entry40.53 · West Midlands 31.7310/10 Top 10%+16.6 pts since 21/22
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 65.5 · 149 pupils · West Midlands 49.92016/17: 65.8 · 146 pupils · West Midlands 45.32017/18: 64.6 · 150 pupils · West Midlands 44.62018/19: 67.4 · 150 pupils · West Midlands 45.12021/22: 70.4 · 147 pupils · West Midlands 47.12022/23: 71.4 · 149 pupils · West Midlands 44.52023/24: 72 · 150 pupils · West Midlands 442024/25: 72 · 149 pupils · West Midlands 44.157264.6No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 92% · 146 pupils · West Midlands 37%2017/18: 83% · 150 pupils · West Midlands 37%2018/19: 93% · 150 pupils · West Midlands 38%2021/22: 95% · 147 pupils · West Midlands 46%2022/23: 97% · 149 pupils · West Midlands 40%2023/24: 93.3% · 150 pupils · West Midlands 41%2024/25: 96.6% · 149 pupils · West Midlands 39.3%97%83%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 33.3 · 134 pupils · West Midlands 27.92016/17: 33.57 · 139 pupils · West Midlands 28.62017/18: 31.57 · 130 pupils · West Midlands 29.062018/19: 32.48 · 152 pupils · West Midlands 30.052021/22: 39.17 · 141 pupils · West Midlands 35.232022/23: 33.52 · 146 pupils · West Midlands 30.952023/24: 37.76 · 156 pupils · West Midlands 31.612024/25: 40.53 · 131 pupils · West Midlands 31.7340.5331.57No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in42.1%
64 of 152 who put it first2014 · 13.5%2026 · 42.1%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st15264
2nd25353
3rd28824

No last distance offered published

Inspections · 2007–2024

  1. 2007Satisfactoryas predecessor
  2. 2009Satisfactoryas predecessor
  3. 2013Goodas predecessor
  4. 2017Outstandingas predecessor
  5. 2022Remains Outstanding
  6. 2024Good

5 strong areas

  • Personal development
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Sixth form provision
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management

0 weak areas

5 areas graded · safeguarding effective

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,054
Free school meals (past 6 years)19.7%
First language not English26.1%
SEN support3.9%
EHC plan0.2%
Absence (sessions missed)5.4%
Persistently absent pupils15.7%

Girls 3.4%Boys 96.7%

all pupils, incl. sixth form

105.4% full · 1,000 places · 295 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 2 Sep 2024 · 50 responses (4.8% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school94% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school94% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved84% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 74% not applicable46.2% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year78% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 32% not applicable85.3% agree
  • My child has special educational needs and/or disabilities, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed0% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child92% agree
  • My child does well at this school96% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing94% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school88% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school90% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development80% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent90% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher17.9
Pupils per adult14.9
  • Classroom teachers 52.1
  • Leadership 6.8
  • Teaching assistants 4
  • Other support 34.4

Teachers 58.9 FTE · Whole workforce 97.3 · 107 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£7,515
Spend per pupil£7,357
Staff spend per pupil£5,496
Reserve per pupil£653
  • +£682,000revenue reserve
  • +£165,000in-year balance

Grants £7,234 · self-generated £338 · premises £178 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: KING EDWARD VI ACADEMY TRUST BIRMINGHAM (12 academies) · trust reserve £23,350,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

150 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained98%
  • Education98%
  • Apprenticeship0%
  • Employment0%
  • Not sustained0%
  • Unknown2%

After sixth form (16–18)

159 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained81.1%
  • Education73.6%
  • Higher education67.9%
  • Apprenticeship5%
  • Employment2.5%
  • Not sustained11.3%
  • Unknown7.5%