Secondary school

Harris Academy Orpington

  • Academy Sponsor Led
  • ages 11–18
  • Mixed
  • Bromley
  • BR5 4LG
  • Sixth form

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 2,170 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 67%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 57%57%2016/17: top 32%32% · 2016/172017/18: top 75%2018/19: top 65%2021/22: top 73%2022/23: top 86%2023/24: top 64%2024/25: top 67%No exams

A-level results

#394 of 438 London sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against London

Attainment 842.7 · London 50.12/10 Well below London
Grade 5+ English and maths37.5% · London 51.8%2/10 Well below London
EBacc point score3.79 · London 4.562/10 Well below London−6.9 pts since 21/22
Progress 8 · 2023/24+0.15 · London +0.324/10 Below+5.6 pts since 18/19
A level points per entry27.39 · London 34.7Small cohort: 23 pupils in 2024/25 (under 30)
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 49.2 · 145 pupils · London 522016/17: 49.3 · 165 pupils · London 49.32017/18: 41.4 · 148 pupils · London 492018/19: 43.5 · 165 pupils · London 49.52021/22: 43.9 · 121 pupils · London 52.82022/23: 38.2 · 114 pupils · London 50.552023/24: 43 · 121 pupils · London 50.62024/25: 42.7 · 64 pupils · London 50.1549.338.2No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 35% · 165 pupils · London 48%2017/18: 30% · 148 pupils · London 48%2018/19: 32% · 165 pupils · London 48%2021/22: 43% · 121 pupils · London 58%2022/23: 28% · 114 pupils · London 53.5%2023/24: 34.7% · 121 pupils · London 55.5%2024/25: 37.5% · 64 pupils · London 51.8%43%28%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 20.18 · 75 pupils · London 29.292016/17: 31.72 · 35 pupils · London 30.582017/18: 28.78 · 34 pupils · London 30.892018/19: 22.62 · 53 pupils · London 31.532021/22: 24.44 · 8 pupils · London 36.842022/23: 27.26 · 27 pupils · London 33.82023/24: 28.33 · 45 pupils · London 33.672024/25: 27.39 · 23 pupils · London 34.731.7220.18No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in100.0%
73 of 73 who put it first2014 · 99.4%2026 · 100.0%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st7373
2nd3415
3rd328
Last distance offered
  • 2022/23All offered
  • 2021/22All offered

Inspections · 2006–2023

  1. 2006Satisfactoryas predecessor
  2. 2009Satisfactoryas predecessor
  3. 2012Goodas predecessor
  4. 2016Inadequateas predecessor
  5. 2019Requires improvement
  6. 2023Good

5 strong areas

  • Personal development
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Sixth form provision
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management

0 weak areas

5 areas graded · safeguarding effective · 2 points to improve

Read what Ofsted said (6)

From Ofsted report, inspected May 2023

Strengths

  • “Leaders have established a culture in the school that embodies the school’s motto, ‘Together, we can’.”
  • “Pupils develop a strong sense of community.”
  • “Staff know pupils extremely well and, as a result, pupils are safe and happy.”

To improve

  • “Sometimes, teaching does not check pupils’ understanding and identify misconceptions.”
  • “This means that pupils are not fully ready to learn new content.”
  • “The school should develop the expertise of all teachers so that they identify and address any gaps in pupils’ understanding consistently.”

Ofsted inspection report extracts, Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 2026499
Free school meals (past 6 years)53.5%
First language not English16.0%
SEN support17.6%
EHC plan6.8%
Absence (sessions missed)7.8%
Persistently absent pupils20.7%

Girls 39.7%Boys 60.3%

101 in sixth form

Parent View

Not published for this school

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher14.7
Pupils per adult10.0
  • Classroom teachers 28
  • Leadership 5.8
  • Teaching assistants 7.9
  • Other support 22.1

Teachers 33.8 FTE · Whole workforce 63.9 · 74 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£11,218
Spend per pupil£11,970
Staff spend per pupil£9,251
Reserve per pupil−£1,988
  • −£996,000revenue reserve
  • −£377,000in-year balance

Grants £10,792 · self-generated £487 · premises £707 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: HARRIS FEDERATION (55 academies) · trust reserve £28,094,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

121 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained88.4%
  • Education83.5%
  • Apprenticeship2.5%
  • Employment2.5%
  • Not sustained8.3%
  • Unknown3.3%

After sixth form (16–18)

79 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained73.4%
  • Education50.6%
  • Higher education43%
  • Apprenticeship6.3%
  • Employment16.5%
  • Not sustained21.5%
  • Unknown5.1%