Secondary school

Outwood Academy Bishopsgarth

  • Academy Sponsor Led
  • ages 11–16
  • Mixed
  • Stockton-on-Tees
  • TS19 8TF
  • No sixth form
Ofsted areas (no overall grade) · inspected Jan 2025

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 3,218 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 99%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 96%96%2016/17: top 96%2017/18: top 94%2018/19: top 90%90% · 2018/192021/22: top 99%2022/23: top 100%2023/24: top 98%2024/25: top 99%No exams

Against North East

Attainment 831.1 · North East 45.21/10 Well below North East
Grade 5+ English and maths28.4% · North East 43.7%2/10 Well below North East+12.8 pts since 21/22
EBacc point score2.54 · North East 3.931/10 Well below North East
Progress 8 · 2023/24-0.88 · North East −0.212/10 Well below North East−44 pts since 18/19
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 40 · 111 pupils · North East 49.42016/17: 35 · 111 pupils · North East 45.12017/18: 35.5 · 96 pupils · North East 44.92018/19: 37.3 · 90 pupils · North East 45.52021/22: 32.2 · 73 pupils · North East 48.42022/23: 28.2 · 74 pupils · North East 45.32023/24: 32.1 · 105 pupils · North East 44.652024/25: 31.1 · 95 pupils · North East 45.24028.2No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 31% · 111 pupils · North East 36%2017/18: 23% · 96 pupils · North East 39%2018/19: 30% · 90 pupils · North East 38%2021/22: 15% · 73 pupils · North East 47%2022/23: 15% · 74 pupils · North East 41%2023/24: 25.7% · 105 pupils · North East 42.5%2024/25: 28.4% · 95 pupils · North East 43.7%31%15%No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in100.0%
67 of 67 who put it first2014 · 100.0%2026 · 100.0%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st6767
2nd293
3rd170

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2007–2025

  • Personal developmentGood
  • Quality of educationRequires improvement
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Leadership and managementRequires improvement
  • SafeguardingEffective
  1. 2007Goodas predecessor
  2. 2012Satisfactoryas predecessor
  3. 2014Requires improvementas predecessor
  4. 2016Requires improvementas predecessor
  5. 2019Good
  6. 2025Lowest Requires improvement

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 2026580
Free school meals (past 6 years)58.6%
First language not English7.6%
SEN support21.8%
EHC plan6.3%
Absence (sessions missed)14.4%
Persistently absent pupils42.3%

Girls 47.3%Boys 52.7%

96.7% full · 600 places

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 1 Sep 2025 · 25 responses (4.2% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school52% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school64% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved56% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 32% not applicable41.2% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year32% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 8% not applicable34.8% agree
  • Does your child have special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND)?64% yes
  • My child has SEND, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 64% who said Yes above43.8% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child68% agree
  • My child does well at this school44% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing40% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school76% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school84% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development36% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent44% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher14.5
Pupils per adult8.2
  • Classroom teachers 34.1
  • Leadership 5.8
  • Teaching assistants 22.3
  • Other support 19.6

Teachers 39.9 FTE · Whole workforce 81.8 · 94 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£9,636
Spend per pupil£9,786
Staff spend per pupil£7,498
Reserve per pupil£0
  • £0revenue reserve
  • −£90,000in-year balance

Grants £9,512 · self-generated £125 · premises £718 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: OUTWOOD GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST (40 academies) · trust reserve £43,657,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

105 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained81%
  • Education76.2%
  • Apprenticeship1%
  • Employment3.8%
  • Not sustained11.4%
  • Unknown7.6%