Secondary school

Queen Elizabeth's School

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 13–18
  • Mixed
  • Church of England
  • Dorset
  • BH21 4DT
  • Sixth form
Ofsted Requires improvement · inspected Oct 2023

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 2,073 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 64%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 53%53%2016/17: top 65%2017/18: top 42%2018/19: top 39%39% · 2018/192021/22: top 43%2022/23: top 54%2023/24: top 53%2024/25: top 64%No exams

A-level results

#161 of 224 South West sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against South West

Attainment 843.3 · South West 45.54/10 Below−27.2 pts since 21/22
Grade 5+ English and maths37.5% · South West 44.2%3/10 Below−24.1 pts since 21/22
EBacc point score3.67 · South West 3.984/10 Below−20 pts since 21/22
Progress 8 · 2023/24-0.17 · South West −0.024/10 Below−34 pts since 18/19
A level points per entry31.05 · South West 33.674/10 Below
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 49.7 · 362 pupils · South West 50.22016/17: 43.4 · 385 pupils · South West 45.62017/18: 47.4 · 379 pupils · South West 45.72018/19: 48.1 · 405 pupils · South West 45.82021/22: 49.7 · 392 pupils · South West 47.52022/23: 45.1 · 387 pupils · South West 45.42023/24: 45.2 · 400 pupils · South West 45.32024/25: 43.3 · 368 pupils · South West 45.4549.743.3No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 36% · 385 pupils · South West 39%2017/18: 42% · 379 pupils · South West 40%2018/19: 41% · 405 pupils · South West 39%2021/22: 48% · 392 pupils · South West 46%2022/23: 43% · 387 pupils · South West 42%2023/24: 42.8% · 400 pupils · South West 44.1%2024/25: 37.5% · 368 pupils · South West 44.2%48%36%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 27.04 · 187 pupils · South West 29.292016/17: 29.42 · 205 pupils · South West 30.032017/18: 28.91 · 197 pupils · South West 30.252018/19: 28.79 · 198 pupils · South West 31.572021/22: 34.07 · 176 pupils · South West 36.992022/23: 31.3 · 179 pupils · South West 33.142023/24: 30.27 · 201 pupils · South West 33.012024/25: 31.05 · 140 pupils · South West 33.6734.0727.04No exams

Getting in

No admissions figures or last distance offered published

Inspections · 2005–2023

  1. 2005Goodas predecessor
  2. 2008Goodas predecessor
  3. 2012Goodas predecessor
  4. 2017Ungraded visit
  5. 2023Requires improvement

3 strong areas

  • Personal development
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Sixth form provision

2 weak areas

  • Quality of education
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management

5 areas graded · safeguarding effective

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,375
Free school meals (past 6 years)16.8%
First language not English2.5%
SEN support16.1%
EHC plan3.2%
Absence (sessions missed)12.7%
Persistently absent pupils35.2%

Girls 50.8%Boys 49.2%

87% full · 1,580 places · 359 in sixth form

Parent View

As at 6 Apr 2026 · 11 responses (0.8% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school72.7% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school81.8% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved72.7% agree
  • Has your child been bullied at this school?27.3% yes
  • When the bullying took place the school dealt with it quickly and effectively · asked only of the 27.3% who said Yes above66.7% agree
  • Does your child have Special Educational Needs and/or Disabilities?72.7% yes
  • The school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 72.7% who said Yes above87.5% agree
  • The school communicates well with me about the things I need to know100% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 27.3% had no concerns to raise87.5% agree
  • When the school makes decisions it has the child's best interests at heart81.8% agree
  • The school gives my child the right support to enable them to learn well90.9% agree
  • Would you recommend this school to another parent?72.7% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher17.5
Pupils per adult15.3
  • Classroom teachers 69.7
  • Leadership 9
  • Teaching assistants 6
  • Other support 34

Teachers 78.7 FTE · Whole workforce 118.6 · 132 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£7,974
Spend per pupil£7,473
Staff spend per pupil£5,523
Reserve per pupil£0
  • £0revenue reserve
  • +£727,000in-year balance

Grants £7,820 · self-generated £154 · premises £707 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: INITIO LEARNING TRUST (19 academies) · trust reserve £1,455,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

400 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained91.5%
  • Education82.3%
  • Apprenticeship5.5%
  • Employment3.8%
  • Not sustained6.5%
  • Unknown2%

After sixth form (16–18)

219 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained87.2%
  • Education41.6%
  • Higher education37.4%
  • Apprenticeship6.8%
  • Employment38.8%
  • Not sustained9.6%
  • Unknown3.2%