Secondary school

Harris Academy Battersea

  • Academy Sponsor Led
  • ages 11–19
  • Mixed
  • Wandsworth
  • SW11 5AP
  • Sixth form

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 971 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 30%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 10%10%2016/17: top 7%7% · 2016/172017/18: top 11%2018/19: top 16%2021/22: top 21%2022/23: top 36%2023/24: top 24%2024/25: top 30%No exams

A-level results

#205 of 438 London sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against London

Attainment 849.8 · London 50.15/10 Middle−11.7 pts since 21/22
Grade 5+ English and maths55.7% · London 51.8%6/10 Middle+12.9 pts since 21/22
EBacc point score4.67 · London 4.566/10 Middle−19 pts since 21/22
Progress 8 · 2023/24+0.32 · London +0.325/10 Middle−42.7 pts since 18/19
A level points per entry36.06 · London 34.77/10 Above+28 pts since 21/22
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 59 · 128 pupils · London 522016/17: 59.8 · 109 pupils · London 49.32017/18: 56.8 · 101 pupils · London 492018/19: 54.4 · 115 pupils · London 49.52021/22: 55.1 · 166 pupils · London 52.82022/23: 48.6 · 173 pupils · London 50.552023/24: 51.4 · 165 pupils · London 50.62024/25: 49.8 · 158 pupils · London 50.1559.848.6No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 65% · 109 pupils · London 48%2017/18: 58% · 101 pupils · London 48%2018/19: 54% · 115 pupils · London 48%2021/22: 56% · 166 pupils · London 58%2022/23: 53% · 173 pupils · London 53.5%2023/24: 59.4% · 165 pupils · London 55.5%2024/25: 55.7% · 158 pupils · London 51.8%65%53%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 32.59 · 50 pupils · London 29.292016/17: 34.48 · 76 pupils · London 30.582017/18: 33.27 · 75 pupils · London 30.892018/19: 34.48 · 95 pupils · London 31.532021/22: 34.82 · 97 pupils · London 36.842022/23: 34.45 · 88 pupils · London 33.82023/24: 32.09 · 62 pupils · London 33.672024/25: 36.06 · 52 pupils · London 34.736.0632.09No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in100.0%
79 of 79 who put it first2014 · 100.0%2026 · 100.0%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st7979
2nd4915
3rd5215
Last distance offered
  • 2026/27All offered
  • 2025/26All offered
  • 2024/25All offered
  • 2023/24All offered
  • 2022/234.3 km
  • 2021/222.8 km

Inspections · 2006–2023

  1. 2006Satisfactoryas predecessor
  2. 2010Goodas predecessor
  3. 2013Inadequateas predecessor
  4. 2018Outstanding
  5. 2023Remains Outstanding

5 strong areas

  • Outcomes for pupils
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management
  • Personal development, behaviour and welfare
  • 16 to 19 study programmes
  • Quality of teaching, learning and assessment

0 weak areas

5 areas graded · 2 points to improve

Read what Ofsted said (3)

From Ofsted report, inspected Oct 2023

Strengths

  • “Leaders ensure that all pupils in the school can excel by providing an exceptionally high quality of education.”
  • “This includes excellent support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND).”
  • “This ensures all pupils achieve very highly.”

Ofsted inspection report extracts, Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 2026890
Free school meals (past 6 years)62.6%
First language not English43.1%
SEN support11.3%
EHC plan2.8%
Absence (sessions missed)8.3%
Persistently absent pupils23.7%

Girls 45.8%Boys 54.2%

77.4% full · 1,150 places · 158 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 2 Sep 2024 · 14 responses (1.5% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school78.6% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school85.7% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved85.7% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 50% not applicable71.4% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year50% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 21.4% not applicable72.7% agree
  • My child has special educational needs and/or disabilities, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed0% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child64.3% agree
  • My child does well at this school78.6% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing71.4% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school71.4% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school85.7% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development71.4% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent71.4% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher16.6
Pupils per adult13.1
  • Classroom teachers 43
  • Leadership 10.5
  • Teaching assistants 7
  • Other support 16.9

Teachers 53.5 FTE · Whole workforce 77.4 · 79 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£10,368
Spend per pupil£10,060
Staff spend per pupil£7,912
Reserve per pupil£426
  • +£383,000revenue reserve
  • +£277,000in-year balance

Grants £10,152 · self-generated £223 · premises £608 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: HARRIS FEDERATION (55 academies) · trust reserve £28,094,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

165 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained86.1%
  • Education84.8%
  • Apprenticeship0.6%
  • Employment0.6%
  • Not sustained7.9%
  • Unknown6.1%

After sixth form (16–18)

85 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained72.9%
  • Education56.5%
  • Higher education50.6%
  • Apprenticeship1.2%
  • Employment15.3%
  • Not sustained18.8%
  • Unknown8.2%