Secondary school

Beaconsfield High School

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 11–18
  • Girls
  • Selective
  • Buckinghamshire
  • HP9 1RR
  • Sixth form
Ofsted Outstanding · inspected Dec 2019 Top school 2024/25

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 46 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 2%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 2%2%2016/17: top 2%2017/18: top 2%2018/19: top 2%2021/22: top 2%2022/23: top 2%2023/24: top 2%2024/25: top 2%No exams

A-level results

#59 of 394 South East sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against South East

Attainment 875.9 · South East 4610/10 Top 10%
Grade 5+ English and maths99.4% · South East 44.8%10/10 Top 10%
EBacc point score7.11 · South East 4.0310/10 Top 10%
Progress 8 · 2023/24+0.95 · South East +0.0110/10 Top 10%
A level points per entry43.9 · South East 33.510/10 Top 10%
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 71.3 · 151 pupils · South East 50.92016/17: 72.1 · 148 pupils · South East 46.72017/18: 75.8 · 148 pupils · South East 46.72018/19: 75.2 · 177 pupils · South East 47.12021/22: 79.5 · 175 pupils · South East 49.12022/23: 76.9 · 181 pupils · South East 46.52023/24: 76.5 · 180 pupils · South East 46.22024/25: 75.9 · 179 pupils · South East 4679.571.3No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 93% · 148 pupils · South East 43%2017/18: 97% · 148 pupils · South East 43.5%2018/19: 98% · 177 pupils · South East 43%2021/22: 100% · 175 pupils · South East 51%2022/23: 98% · 181 pupils · South East 45%2023/24: 97.8% · 180 pupils · South East 45.9%2024/25: 99.4% · 179 pupils · South East 44.8%100%93%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 40.41 · 175 pupils · South East 28.942016/17: 43.86 · 147 pupils · South East 29.962017/18: 42.92 · 130 pupils · South East 30.252018/19: 41.25 · 135 pupils · South East 31.762021/22: 47.72 · 155 pupils · South East 36.42022/23: 44.99 · 185 pupils · South East 32.822023/24: 43.31 · 179 pupils · South East 32.832024/25: 43.9 · 168 pupils · South East 33.4747.7240.41No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in65.1%
164 of 252 who put it first2014 · 69.8%2026 · 65.1%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st252164
2nd27120
3rd1452

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2007–2024

  1. 2007Outstandingas predecessor
  2. 2019Outstanding
  3. 2024Ungraded visit

5 strong areas

  • Personal development
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Sixth form provision
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management

0 weak areas

5 areas graded · safeguarding effective

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,283
Free school meals (past 6 years)2.7%
First language not English22.6%
SEN support2.4%
EHC plan0.9%
Absence (sessions missed)5.7%
Persistently absent pupils24.1%

Girls 100%Boys 0%

116.6% full · 1,100 places · 370 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 1 Sep 2025 · 251 responses (19.8% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school91.2% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school96% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved91.6% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 75.3% not applicable40.3% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year73.3% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 42.6% not applicable72.2% agree
  • Does your child have special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND)?13.9% yes
  • My child has SEND, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 13.9% who said Yes above82.9% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child93.2% agree
  • My child does well at this school92.4% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing86.1% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school98% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school96.4% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development88% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent88.8% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher18.2
Pupils per adult13.7
  • Classroom teachers 65.2
  • Leadership 5.5
  • Teaching assistants 9.8
  • Other support 31.6

Teachers 70.7 FTE · Whole workforce 112.1 · 143 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£8,090
Spend per pupil£7,766
Staff spend per pupil£5,470
Reserve per pupil£1,783
  • +£2,263,000revenue reserve
  • +£411,000in-year balance

Grants £7,203 · self-generated £980 · premises £289 per pupil

Single-academy trust: BEACONSFIELD HIGH SCHOOL

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

180 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained97.8%
  • Education97.8%
  • Apprenticeship0%
  • Employment0%
  • Not sustained0.6%
  • Unknown1.7%

After sixth form (16–18)

181 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained88.4%
  • Education74.6%
  • Higher education74%
  • Apprenticeship1.1%
  • Employment12.7%
  • Not sustained8.3%
  • Unknown3.3%