Secondary school

John Mason School

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 11–18
  • Mixed
  • Oxfordshire
  • OX14 1JB
  • Sixth form
Ofsted Good · inspected May 2019

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 1,848 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 57%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 49%49%2016/17: top 48%2017/18: top 53%2018/19: top 49%2021/22: top 41%41% · 2021/222022/23: top 50%2023/24: top 73%2024/25: top 57%No exams

A-level results

#274 of 394 South East sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against South East

Attainment 844.5 · South East 465/10 Middle−11 pts since 21/22
Grade 5+ English and maths41.9% · South East 44.8%5/10 Middle
EBacc point score4.14 · South East 4.036/10 Middle
Progress 8 · 2023/24-0.52 · South East +0.012/10 Well below South East−26.2 pts since 18/19
A level points per entry31.26 · South East 33.474/10 Below−18.2 pts since 21/22
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 50.3 · 172 pupils · South East 50.92016/17: 46.4 · 160 pupils · South East 46.72017/18: 45.5 · 159 pupils · South East 46.72018/19: 46.3 · 171 pupils · South East 47.12021/22: 50.1 · 178 pupils · South East 49.12022/23: 45.8 · 157 pupils · South East 46.52023/24: 41.1 · 169 pupils · South East 46.22024/25: 44.5 · 179 pupils · South East 4650.341.1No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 41% · 160 pupils · South East 43%2017/18: 43% · 159 pupils · South East 43.5%2018/19: 41% · 171 pupils · South East 43%2021/22: 44% · 178 pupils · South East 51%2022/23: 39% · 157 pupils · South East 45%2023/24: 32.5% · 169 pupils · South East 45.9%2024/25: 41.9% · 179 pupils · South East 44.8%44%32.5%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 29.02 · 56 pupils · South East 28.942016/17: 32.05 · 59 pupils · South East 29.962017/18: 36.62 · 54 pupils · South East 30.252018/19: 35.74 · 55 pupils · South East 31.762021/22: 37.7 · 74 pupils · South East 36.42022/23: 31.38 · 76 pupils · South East 32.822023/24: 36.1 · 89 pupils · South East 32.832024/25: 31.26 · 77 pupils · South East 33.4737.729.02No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in100.0%
65 of 65 who put it first2014 · 65.5%2026 · 100.0%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st6565
2nd14748
3rd14318

No last distance offered published

Inspections · 2008–2024

  1. 2008Inadequateas predecessor
  2. 2009Satisfactoryas predecessor
  3. 2011Goodas predecessor
  4. 2017Requires improvement
  5. 2019Good
  6. 2024Ungraded visit

5 strong areas

  • Outcomes for pupils
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management
  • Personal development, behaviour and welfare
  • 16 to 19 study programmes
  • Quality of teaching, learning and assessment

0 weak areas

5 areas graded

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 2026927
Free school meals (past 6 years)23.6%
First language not English15.1%
SEN support16.8%
EHC plan3.4%
Absence (sessions missed)13.5%
Persistently absent pupils31.3%

Girls 45.5%Boys 54.5%

89.1% full · 1,040 places · 133 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 1 Sep 2025 · 150 responses (15.1% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school66% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school67.3% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved48.7% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 52.7% not applicable39.4% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year56.7% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 15.3% not applicable55.1% agree
  • Does your child have special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND)?36.7% yes
  • My child has SEND, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 36.7% who said Yes above25.5% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child62% agree
  • My child does well at this school68.7% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing68% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school86% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school90.7% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development59.3% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent52.7% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher17.2
Pupils per adult12.1
  • Classroom teachers 42
  • Leadership 12
  • Teaching assistants 9.2
  • Other support 23.6

Teachers 54 FTE · Whole workforce 86.8 · 102 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£6,581
Spend per pupil£6,282
Staff spend per pupil£4,927
Reserve per pupil£431
  • +£429,000revenue reserve
  • +£297,000in-year balance

Grants £7,719 · self-generated £203 · premises £315 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: ABINGDON LEARNING TRUST (4 academies) · trust reserve £841,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

169 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained92.9%
  • Education82.8%
  • Apprenticeship7.1%
  • Employment3%
  • Not sustained5.9%
  • Unknown1.2%