Secondary school

Westfield Academy

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 11–18
  • Mixed
  • Hertfordshire
  • WD18 6NS
  • Sixth form
Ofsted areas (no overall grade) · inspected Nov 2024

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 2,377 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 73%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 75%75%2016/17: top 73%2017/18: top 67%2018/19: top 47%47% · 2018/192021/22: top 66%2022/23: top 53%2023/24: top 76%2024/25: top 73%No exams

A-level results

#143 of 273 East of England sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against East of England

Attainment 841.4 · East of England 45.93/10 Below−6.9 pts since 21/22
Grade 5+ English and maths38.5% · East of England 44.9%4/10 Below+19.4 pts since 21/22
EBacc point score3.81 · East of England 4.014/10 Below−12.2 pts since 21/22
Progress 8 · 2023/24-0.03 · East of England −0.025/10 Middle−28.4 pts since 18/19
A level points per entry33.6 · East of England 33.26/10 Middle+17.2 pts since 21/22
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 46.1 · 138 pupils · East of England 50.52016/17: 42 · 157 pupils · East of England 46.22017/18: 42.9 · 139 pupils · East of England 46.32018/19: 46.7 · 167 pupils · East of England 46.32021/22: 45.3 · 161 pupils · East of England 48.82022/23: 45.3 · 160 pupils · East of England 46.22023/24: 40.4 · 209 pupils · East of England 45.62024/25: 41.4 · 195 pupils · East of England 45.8546.740.4No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 35% · 157 pupils · East of England 41%2017/18: 30% · 139 pupils · East of England 41%2018/19: 38% · 167 pupils · East of England 40%2021/22: 33% · 161 pupils · East of England 49%2022/23: 32% · 160 pupils · East of England 43%2023/24: 24.9% · 209 pupils · East of England 43.9%2024/25: 38.5% · 195 pupils · East of England 44.9%38.5%24.9%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 22.75 · 59 pupils · East of England 29.022016/17: 27.77 · 43 pupils · East of England 29.412017/18: 25.09 · 38 pupils · East of England 30.942018/19: 24.92 · 35 pupils · East of England 31.322021/22: 34.22 · 34 pupils · East of England 36.152022/23: 29.35 · 66 pupils · East of England 32.282023/24: 28.91 · 56 pupils · East of England 32.652024/25: 33.6 · 40 pupils · East of England 33.1634.2222.75No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in100.0%
118 of 118 who put it first2014 · 100.0%2026 · 100.0%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st118118
2nd10143
3rd8327

No last distance offered published

Inspections · 2006–2024

  • Personal developmentGood
  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Sixth form provisionGood
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • SafeguardingEffective
  1. 2006Goodas predecessor
  2. 2010Satisfactoryas predecessor
  3. 2012Goodas predecessor
  4. 2016Ungraded visit
  5. 2019Remains Good
  6. 2024All areas Good

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,331
Free school meals (past 6 years)27.8%
First language not English42.0%
SEN support11.3%
EHC plan1.9%
Absence (sessions missed)10.4%
Persistently absent pupils31.1%

Girls 47.9%Boys 52.1%

83.2% full · 1,600 places · 158 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 1 Sep 2025 · 117 responses (8.8% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school86.3% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school88% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved81.2% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 62.4% not applicable63.7% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year62.4% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 31.6% not applicable73.7% agree
  • Does your child have special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND)?17.1% yes
  • My child has SEND, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 17.1% who said Yes above70% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child85.5% agree
  • My child does well at this school81.2% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing82.9% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school91.4% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school92.3% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development70.9% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent84.6% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher16.2
Pupils per adult11.6
  • Classroom teachers 70.2
  • Leadership 12
  • Teaching assistants 14.5
  • Other support 38

Teachers 82.2 FTE · Whole workforce 134.7 · 138 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£8,039
Spend per pupil£8,117
Staff spend per pupil£6,002
Reserve per pupil£1,215
  • +£1,622,000revenue reserve
  • −£104,000in-year balance

Grants £7,724 · self-generated £367 · premises £491 per pupil

Single-academy trust: WESTFIELD ACADEMY

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

209 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained91.9%
  • Education90.4%
  • Apprenticeship0%
  • Employment1.4%
  • Not sustained3.3%
  • Unknown4.8%

After sixth form (16–18)

105 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained85.7%
  • Education61.9%
  • Higher education60%
  • Apprenticeship4.8%
  • Employment19%
  • Not sustained9.5%
  • Unknown4.8%