Secondary school

East Leake Academy

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 11–18
  • Mixed
  • Nottinghamshire
  • LE12 6QN
  • Sixth form
Ofsted areas (no overall grade) · inspected Oct 2024

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 898 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 28%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 57%57%2016/17: top 31%2017/18: top 41%2018/19: top 41%2021/22: top 42%2022/23: top 50%2023/24: top 40%2024/25: top 28%No exams

A-level results

#93 of 190 East Midlands sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against East Midlands

Attainment 850.4 · East Midlands 458/10 Above+11.6 pts since 21/22
Grade 5+ English and maths57.8% · East Midlands 41.6%9/10 Top 20%+13.7 pts since 21/22
EBacc point score4.3 · East Midlands 3.97/10 Above
Progress 8 · 2023/24-0.07 · East Midlands −0.065/10 Middle+14.9 pts since 18/19
A level points per entry33.47 · East Midlands 33.226/10 Middle−24.4 pts since 21/22
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 49.3 · 161 pupils · East Midlands 49.32016/17: 49.5 · 152 pupils · East Midlands 452017/18: 47.5 · 159 pupils · East Midlands 44.652018/19: 47.9 · 145 pupils · East Midlands 45.72021/22: 50 · 176 pupils · East Midlands 47.52022/23: 46 · 188 pupils · East Midlands 44.62023/24: 47.7 · 174 pupils · East Midlands 44.952024/25: 50.4 · 173 pupils · East Midlands 45.0550.446No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 52% · 152 pupils · East Midlands 39%2017/18: 49% · 159 pupils · East Midlands 39.5%2018/19: 47% · 145 pupils · East Midlands 40%2021/22: 55% · 176 pupils · East Midlands 46%2022/23: 37% · 188 pupils · East Midlands 41%2023/24: 43.1% · 174 pupils · East Midlands 43.8%2024/25: 57.8% · 173 pupils · East Midlands 41.6%57.8%37%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 31.06 · 65 pupils · East Midlands 28.712016/17: 31.32 · 67 pupils · East Midlands 28.822017/18: 34.45 · 63 pupils · East Midlands 29.892018/19: 36.32 · 64 pupils · East Midlands 30.462021/22: 39.17 · 61 pupils · East Midlands 36.542022/23: 35.86 · 53 pupils · East Midlands 32.222023/24: 32.57 · 70 pupils · East Midlands 31.622024/25: 33.47 · 49 pupils · East Midlands 33.2239.1731.06No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in99.5%
183 of 184 who put it first2014 · 98.6%2026 · 99.5%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st184183
2nd7220
3rd322

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2007–2024

  • Personal developmentGood
  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Sixth form provisionGood
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • SafeguardingEffective
  1. 2007Satisfactoryas predecessor
  2. 2011Satisfactoryas predecessor
  3. 2012Goodas predecessor
  4. 2016Ungraded visit
  5. 2019Remains Good
  6. 2024All areas Good

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,118
Free school meals (past 6 years)18.8%
First language not English6.0%
SEN support12.6%
EHC plan1.8%
Absence (sessions missed)8.9%
Persistently absent pupils25.1%

Girls 45.9%Boys 54.1%

88.6% full · 1,262 places · 112 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 1 Sep 2025 · 201 responses (18.5% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school74.1% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school81.6% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved70.7% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 57.2% not applicable44.2% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year67.7% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 21.9% not applicable59.9% agree
  • Does your child have special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND)?34.8% yes
  • My child has SEND, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 34.8% who said Yes above35.7% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child76.1% agree
  • My child does well at this school69.2% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing72.6% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school89.6% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school86.6% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development64.7% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent72.1% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher17.2
Pupils per adult12.7
  • Classroom teachers 57.2
  • Leadership 7.7
  • Teaching assistants 13.4
  • Other support 21.6

Teachers 64.9 FTE · Whole workforce 99.9 · 114 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£7,666
Spend per pupil£7,730
Staff spend per pupil£6,070
Reserve per pupil£0
  • £0revenue reserve
  • −£69,000in-year balance

Grants £7,666 · self-generated £0 · premises £688 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: DIVERSE ACADEMIES TRUST (14 academies) · trust reserve £1,632,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

174 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained91.4%
  • Education88.5%
  • Apprenticeship1.1%
  • Employment1.7%
  • Not sustained5.2%
  • Unknown3.4%

After sixth form (16–18)

75 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained94.7%
  • Education68%
  • Higher education68%
  • Apprenticeship6.7%
  • Employment20%
  • Not sustained4%
  • Unknown1.3%