Secondary school

William Lovell Church of England Academy

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 11–16
  • Mixed
  • Church of England
  • Lincolnshire
  • PE22 8AA
  • No sixth form
Ofsted report card · inspected Mar 2026

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 3,248 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 100%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 95%95%2016/17: top 94%94% · 2016/172017/18: top 97%2018/19: top 94%2021/22: top 99%2022/23: top 100%2023/24: top 100%2024/25: top 100%No exams

Against East MidlandsArrows: East Midlands rank change since 2018/19

Attainment 829.4 · East Midlands 451/10 Well below East Midlands
Grade 5+ English and maths12.7% · East Midlands 41.6%1/10 Well below East Midlands
EBacc point score2.46 · East Midlands 3.921/10 Well below East Midlands
Progress 8 · 2023/24-1.34 · East Midlands −0.061/10 Well below East Midlands−24 pts
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 40.6 · 86 pupils · East Midlands 49.32016/17: 36.3 · 67 pupils · East Midlands 452017/18: 33.9 · 71 pupils · East Midlands 44.652018/19: 35.6 · 73 pupils · East Midlands 45.72021/22: 33 · 53 pupils · East Midlands 47.52022/23: 26.7 · 55 pupils · East Midlands 44.62023/24: 27.1 · 61 pupils · East Midlands 44.952024/25: 29.4 · 55 pupils · East Midlands 45.0540.626.7No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 21% · 67 pupils · East Midlands 39%2017/18: 23% · 71 pupils · East Midlands 39.5%2018/19: 29% · 73 pupils · East Midlands 40%2021/22: 21% · 53 pupils · East Midlands 46%2022/23: 4% · 55 pupils · East Midlands 41%2023/24: 8.2% · 61 pupils · East Midlands 43.8%2024/25: 12.7% · 55 pupils · East Midlands 41.6%29%4%No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in100.0%
47 of 47 who put it first2014 · 100.0%2026 · 100.0%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st4747
2nd5210
3rd335

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2009–2026

  • InclusionExpected
  • AchievementUrgent improvement
  • Curriculum and teachingNeeds attention
  • Attendance and behaviourUrgent improvement
  • Leadership and governanceNeeds attention
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected
  • SafeguardingMet
  1. 2009Goodas predecessor
  2. 2013Good
  3. 2018Inadequate
  4. 2018Ungraded visit
  5. 2019Ungraded visit
  6. 2020Requires improvement
  7. 2023Requires improvement
  8. 2026Lowest Urgent improvement

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 2026347
Free school meals (past 6 years)51.4%
First language not English10.2%
SEN support34.6%
EHC plan7.0%
Absence (sessions missed)14.5%
Persistently absent pupils41.2%

Girls 47.3%Boys 52.7%

77.1% full · 450 places

Parent View

As at 6 Apr 2026 · 32 responses (10.2% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school75% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school68.7% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved62.5% agree
  • Has your child been bullied at this school?34.4% yes
  • When the bullying took place the school dealt with it quickly and effectively · asked only of the 34.4% who said Yes above45.5% agree
  • Does your child have Special Educational Needs and/or Disabilities?68.8% yes
  • The school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 68.8% who said Yes above77.3% agree
  • The school communicates well with me about the things I need to know59.4% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 9.4% had no concerns to raise65.5% agree
  • When the school makes decisions it has the child's best interests at heart56.3% agree
  • The school gives my child the right support to enable them to learn well68.8% agree
  • Would you recommend this school to another parent?68.8% yes
  • Your overall view of the school61.5% positive

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher16.2
Pupils per adult10.1
  • Classroom teachers 18.4
  • Leadership 3
  • Teaching assistants 9.4
  • Other support 12.9

Teachers 21.4 FTE · Whole workforce 43.7 · 58 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£9,997
Spend per pupil£8,880
Staff spend per pupil£6,921
Reserve per pupil£0
  • £0revenue reserve
  • +£353,000in-year balance

Grants £9,943 · self-generated £168 · premises £576 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: LINCOLN ANGLICAN ACADEMY TRUST (23 academies) · trust reserve £3,542,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

61 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained83.6%
  • Education78.7%
  • Apprenticeship3.3%
  • Employment1.6%
  • Not sustained6.6%
  • Unknown9.8%