Secondary school

Arrow Vale High School

  • Academy Sponsor Led
  • ages 13–18
  • Mixed
  • Worcestershire
  • B98 0GF
  • Sixth form
Ofsted Outstanding · inspected Dec 2018

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 2,750 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 84%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 61%61%2016/17: top 92%2017/18: top 80%2018/19: top 65%2021/22: top 49%49% · 2021/222022/23: top 60%2023/24: top 67%2024/25: top 84%No exams

A-level results

#166 of 241 West Midlands sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against West Midlands

Attainment 838.8 · West Midlands 44.12/10 Well below West Midlands−40.4 pts since 21/22
Grade 5+ English and maths31.3% · West Midlands 39.3%3/10 Below−26 pts since 21/22
EBacc point score3.25 · West Midlands 3.812/10 Well below West Midlands−26.5 pts since 21/22
Progress 8 · 2023/24-0.38 · West Midlands −0.103/10 Below−34 pts since 18/19
A level points per entry29.86 · West Midlands 31.734/10 Below−5.2 pts since 21/22
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 48.6 · 169 pupils · West Midlands 49.92016/17: 37.2 · 161 pupils · West Midlands 45.32017/18: 40.1 · 186 pupils · West Midlands 44.62018/19: 43.4 · 180 pupils · West Midlands 45.12021/22: 48.6 · 223 pupils · West Midlands 47.12022/23: 44.1 · 221 pupils · West Midlands 44.52023/24: 42.3 · 227 pupils · West Midlands 442024/25: 38.8 · 224 pupils · West Midlands 44.1548.637.2No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 22% · 161 pupils · West Midlands 37%2017/18: 23% · 186 pupils · West Midlands 37%2018/19: 38% · 180 pupils · West Midlands 38%2021/22: 46% · 223 pupils · West Midlands 46%2022/23: 38% · 221 pupils · West Midlands 40%2023/24: 36.6% · 227 pupils · West Midlands 41%2024/25: 31.3% · 224 pupils · West Midlands 39.3%46%22%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 26.56 · 79 pupils · West Midlands 27.92016/17: 28.17 · 60 pupils · West Midlands 28.62017/18: 25.78 · 55 pupils · West Midlands 29.062018/19: 19.22 · 55 pupils · West Midlands 30.052021/22: 33.85 · 68 pupils · West Midlands 35.232022/23: 25.85 · 46 pupils · West Midlands 30.952023/24: 28.06 · 74 pupils · West Midlands 31.612024/25: 29.86 · 67 pupils · West Midlands 31.7333.8519.22No exams

Getting in

No admissions figures or last distance offered published

Inspections · 2007–2024

  1. 2007Inadequateas predecessor
  2. 2008Satisfactoryas predecessor
  3. 2010Satisfactoryas predecessor
  4. 2014Outstanding
  5. 2018Outstanding
  6. 2024Ungraded visit

5 strong areas

  • Outcomes for pupils
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management
  • Personal development, behaviour and welfare
  • 16 to 19 study programmes
  • Quality of teaching, learning and assessment

0 weak areas

5 areas graded

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 2026843
Free school meals (past 6 years)29.0%
First language not English11.8%
SEN support12.5%
EHC plan3.0%
Absence (sessions missed)10.9%
Persistently absent pupils27.1%

Girls 48.5%Boys 51.5%

86.7% full · 972 places · 158 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 1 Sep 2025 · 74 responses (8.6% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school83.8% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school85.1% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved75.7% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 67.6% not applicable45.9% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year68.9% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 21.6% not applicable62.1% agree
  • Does your child have special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND)?21.6% yes
  • My child has SEND, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 21.6% who said Yes above25% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child89.2% agree
  • My child does well at this school78.4% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing73% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school96% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school89.2% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development67.6% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent77% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher16.6
Pupils per adult12.0
  • Classroom teachers 41.9
  • Leadership 9
  • Teaching assistants 9.8
  • Other support 22.3

Teachers 50.9 FTE · Whole workforce 83 · 93 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£8,307
Spend per pupil£7,831
Staff spend per pupil£6,073
Reserve per pupil£0
  • £0revenue reserve
  • +£409,000in-year balance

Grants £8,048 · self-generated £260 · premises £361 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: CENTRAL REGION SCHOOLS TRUST (13 academies) · trust reserve £1,782,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

227 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained90.7%
  • Education85%
  • Apprenticeship3.1%
  • Employment2.6%
  • Not sustained6.2%
  • Unknown3.1%

After sixth form (16–18)

87 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained90.8%
  • Education40.2%
  • Higher education40.2%
  • Apprenticeship8%
  • Employment42.5%
  • Not sustained5.7%
  • Unknown3.4%