Secondary school

Sandbach School

  • Free School
  • ages 11–19
  • Boys · mixed sixth form
  • Cheshire East
  • CW11 3NS
Ofsted areas (no overall grade) · inspected Mar 2025

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 1,202 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 37%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 25%25%2016/17: top 17%17% · 2016/172017/18: top 33%2018/19: top 32%2021/22: top 44%2022/23: top 36%2023/24: top 40%2024/25: top 37%No exams

A-level results

#94 of 178 North West sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against North WestArrows: North West rank change since 2018/19

Attainment 848.2 · North West 44.47/10 Above
Grade 5+ English and maths49.6% · North West 40%8/10 Above
EBacc point score4 · North West 3.86/10 Middle
Progress 8 · 2023/24+0.28 · North West −0.169/10 Top 20%+23.5 pts
A level points per entry33.21 · North West 32.96/10 Middle
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 54.1 · 205 pupils · North West 49.62016/17: 53 · 194 pupils · North West 45.42017/18: 49.1 · 212 pupils · North West 45.052018/19: 49.6 · 196 pupils · North West 45.12021/22: 49.6 · 220 pupils · North West 46.92022/23: 48.7 · 230 pupils · North West 44.32023/24: 47.7 · 264 pupils · North West 442024/25: 48.2 · 232 pupils · North West 44.454.147.7No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 57% · 194 pupils · North West 37%2017/18: 52% · 212 pupils · North West 38%2018/19: 54% · 196 pupils · North West 38%2021/22: 55% · 220 pupils · North West 45%2022/23: 49% · 230 pupils · North West 39%2023/24: 48.1% · 264 pupils · North West 39.7%2024/25: 49.6% · 232 pupils · North West 40%57%48.1%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 26.36 · 110 pupils · North West 28.42016/17: 28.44 · 133 pupils · North West 29.242017/18: 30.2 · 125 pupils · North West 30.22018/19: 33.31 · 99 pupils · North West 31.62021/22: 36.2 · 94 pupils · North West 35.972022/23: 33.17 · 97 pupils · North West 31.932023/24: 35.19 · 117 pupils · North West 32.72024/25: 33.21 · 100 pupils · North West 32.936.226.36No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in91.7%
232 of 253 who put it first2014 · 100.0%2026 · 91.7%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st253232
2nd902
3rd602

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2013–2025

  • Personal developmentGood
  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Sixth form provisionOutstanding
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • SafeguardingEffective
  1. 2013Requires improvement
  2. 2014Good
  3. 2018Remains Good
  4. 2023Remains Good
  5. 2025Lowest Good

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,534
Free school meals (past 6 years)14.8%
First language not English6.5%
SEN support12.3%
EHC plan3.6%
Absence (sessions missed)7.4%
Persistently absent pupils18.3%

Girls 3.7%Boys 96.3%

all pupils, incl. sixth form

102.3% full · 1,500 places · 308 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 1 Sep 2025 · 274 responses (18.3% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school89.4% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school89.4% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved82.8% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 65.7% not applicable62.8% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year64.2% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 26.6% not applicable72.1% agree
  • Does your child have special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND)?16.1% yes
  • My child has SEND, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 16.1% who said Yes above61.4% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child88.3% agree
  • My child does well at this school89.8% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing83.2% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school97.4% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school97.4% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development78.5% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent88.3% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher15.3
Pupils per adult10.8
  • Classroom teachers 90.5
  • Leadership 10
  • Teaching assistants 28.4
  • Other support 39.7

Teachers 100.5 FTE · Whole workforce 168.6 · 180 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£8,248
Spend per pupil£8,407
Staff spend per pupil£6,274
Reserve per pupil£11
  • +£16,000revenue reserve
  • −£239,000in-year balance

Grants £7,661 · self-generated £587 · premises £311 per pupil

Single-academy trust: SANDBACH SCHOOL

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

264 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained96.6%
  • Education89%
  • Apprenticeship5.7%
  • Employment1.9%
  • Not sustained1.1%
  • Unknown2.3%

After sixth form (16–18)

146 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained90.4%
  • Education56.8%
  • Higher education54.8%
  • Apprenticeship13%
  • Employment20.5%
  • Not sustained7.5%
  • Unknown2.1%