Secondary school

Shelley College, A Share Academy

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 13–18
  • Mixed
  • Kirklees
  • HD8 8NL
  • Sixth form
Ofsted areas (no overall grade) · inspected Dec 2024

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 800 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 25%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 34%34%2016/17: top 46%2017/18: top 25%2018/19: top 22%2021/22: top 21%21% · 2021/222022/23: top 28%2023/24: top 22%2024/25: top 25%No exams

A-level results

#120 of 140 Yorkshire and The Humber sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against Yorkshire and The HumberArrows: Yorkshire and The Humber rank change since 2021/22

Attainment 851.3 · Yorkshire and The Humber 45.39/10 Top 20%
Grade 5+ English and maths59.6% · Yorkshire and The Humber 42.7%9/10 Top 20%
EBacc point score4.76 · Yorkshire and The Humber 3.939/10 Top 20%−5.3 pts
Progress 8 · 2023/24+0.56 · Yorkshire and The Humber −0.0710/10 Top 10%
A level points per entry27.42 · Yorkshire and The Humber 34.121/10 Well below Yorkshire and The Humber−6 pts
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 52.5 · 343 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 49.82016/17: 46.8 · 331 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 45.82017/18: 51.1 · 328 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 45.42018/19: 52.4 · 360 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 45.552021/22: 55.1 · 359 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 47.22022/23: 50.7 · 359 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 44.72023/24: 52.1 · 357 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 44.92024/25: 51.3 · 356 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 45.355.146.8No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 51% · 331 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 40%2017/18: 56% · 328 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 39%2018/19: 59% · 360 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 39%2021/22: 65% · 359 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 47%2022/23: 55% · 359 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 40%2023/24: 61.3% · 357 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 42.3%2024/25: 59.6% · 356 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 42.7%65%51%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 26.39 · 164 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 28.532016/17: 22.8 · 113 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 28.872017/18: 29.21 · 126 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 30.322018/19: 26.54 · 92 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 31.282021/22: 31.01 · 132 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 36.212022/23: 28.92 · 109 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 32.532023/24: 28.66 · 97 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 32.482024/25: 27.42 · 104 pupils · Yorkshire and The Humber 34.1231.0122.8No exams

Getting in

No admissions figures or last distance offered published

Inspections · 2006–2024

  • Personal developmentOutstanding
  • Quality of educationOutstanding
  • Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
  • Sixth form provisionOutstanding
  • Leadership and managementOutstanding
  • SafeguardingEffective
  1. 2006Goodas predecessor
  2. 2010Goodas predecessor
  3. 2013Outstanding
  4. 2024All areas Outstanding

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,274
Free school meals (past 6 years)14.2%
First language not English1.9%
SEN support12.4%
EHC plan2.6%
Absence (sessions missed)6.0%
Persistently absent pupils16.0%

Girls 49.5%Boys 50.5%

96.6% full · 1,319 places · 198 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 1 Sep 2025 · 289 responses (22.6% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school77.8% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school87.9% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved77.2% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 69.9% not applicable47.1% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year65% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 27% not applicable62.1% agree
  • Does your child have special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND)?25.3% yes
  • My child has SEND, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 25.3% who said Yes above57.5% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child81% agree
  • My child does well at this school78.2% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing75.1% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school84.8% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school90.7% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development65.4% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent76.5% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher16.7
Pupils per adult13.2
  • Classroom teachers 67.5
  • Leadership 8.9
  • Teaching assistants 8.9
  • Other support 21.8

Teachers 76.4 FTE · Whole workforce 107.2 · 118 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£9,002
Spend per pupil£7,707
Staff spend per pupil£5,816
Reserve per pupil£2,273
  • +£2,914,000revenue reserve
  • +£1,660,000in-year balance

Grants £8,232 · self-generated £773 · premises £398 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: SHARE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST (9 academies) · trust reserve £10,702,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

357 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained94.4%
  • Education87.4%
  • Apprenticeship5%
  • Employment2%
  • Not sustained3.1%
  • Unknown2.5%

After sixth form (16–18)

107 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained86%
  • Education56.1%
  • Higher education52.3%
  • Apprenticeship8.4%
  • Employment21.5%
  • Not sustained11.2%
  • Unknown2.8%