Secondary school

Chiltern Hills Academy

  • Academy Sponsor Led
  • ages 11–18
  • Mixed
  • Church of England
  • Buckinghamshire
  • HP5 2RG
  • Sixth form
Ofsted Good · inspected Feb 2017

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 2,542 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 78%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 67%67%2016/17: top 73%2017/18: top 53%2018/19: top 40%40% · 2018/192021/22: top 70%2022/23: top 63%2023/24: top 87%2024/25: top 78%No exams

A-level results

#339 of 394 South East sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against South East

Attainment 840.3 · South East 463/10 Below−5.5 pts since 21/22
Grade 5+ English and maths30.8% · South East 44.8%3/10 Below+12.1 pts since 21/22
EBacc point score3.41 · South East 4.033/10 Below−6.4 pts since 21/22
Progress 8 · 2023/24-0.45 · South East +0.013/10 Below−47.8 pts since 18/19
A level points per entry26.64 · South East 33.472/10 Well below South East−33.4 pts since 21/22
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 47.7 · 84 pupils · South East 50.92016/17: 41.9 · 112 pupils · South East 46.72017/18: 45.5 · 125 pupils · South East 46.72018/19: 48 · 135 pupils · South East 47.12021/22: 44.4 · 163 pupils · South East 49.12022/23: 43.4 · 186 pupils · South East 46.52023/24: 37.6 · 183 pupils · South East 46.22024/25: 40.3 · 172 pupils · South East 464837.6No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 35% · 112 pupils · South East 43%2017/18: 37% · 125 pupils · South East 43.5%2018/19: 45% · 135 pupils · South East 43%2021/22: 27% · 163 pupils · South East 51%2022/23: 39% · 186 pupils · South East 45%2023/24: 20.8% · 183 pupils · South East 45.9%2024/25: 30.8% · 172 pupils · South East 44.8%45%20.8%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 21.15 · 68 pupils · South East 28.942016/17: 25.58 · 69 pupils · South East 29.962017/18: 28.09 · 38 pupils · South East 30.252018/19: 23.85 · 51 pupils · South East 31.762021/22: 36.59 · 54 pupils · South East 36.42022/23: 31 · 67 pupils · South East 32.822023/24: 30.29 · 43 pupils · South East 32.832024/25: 26.64 · 59 pupils · South East 33.4736.5921.15No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in100.0%
95 of 95 who put it first2014 · 100.0%2026 · 100.0%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st9595
2nd4525
3rd248

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2007–2022

  1. 2007Satisfactoryas predecessor
  2. 2011Satisfactoryas predecessor
  3. 2013Good
  4. 2017Good
  5. 2022Remains Good

5 strong areas

  • Outcomes for pupils
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management
  • Personal development, behaviour and welfare
  • 16 to 19 study programmes
  • Quality of teaching, learning and assessment

0 weak areas

5 areas graded

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,047
Free school meals (past 6 years)22.4%
First language not English20.8%
SEN support20.9%
EHC plan4.7%
Absence (sessions missed)10.5%
Persistently absent pupils28.2%

Girls 52.4%Boys 47.6%

77.6% full · 1,350 places · 119 in sixth form

Parent View

Not published for this school

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher18.8
Pupils per adult12.0
  • Classroom teachers 49.6
  • Leadership 6
  • Teaching assistants 18
  • Other support 32

Teachers 55.6 FTE · Whole workforce 105.6 · 119 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£7,842
Spend per pupil£8,314
Staff spend per pupil£6,297
Reserve per pupil£1,935
  • +£2,076,000revenue reserve
  • −£507,000in-year balance

Grants £7,892 · self-generated £405 · premises £457 per pupil

Single-academy trust: THE CHILTERN HILLS ACADEMY

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

183 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained91.3%
  • Education88%
  • Apprenticeship1.6%
  • Employment1.6%
  • Not sustained6%
  • Unknown2.7%

After sixth form (16–18)

53 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained86.8%
  • Education56.6%
  • Higher education52.8%
  • Apprenticeship1.9%
  • Employment28.3%
  • Not sustained9.4%
  • Unknown3.8%