Secondary school

The Sandon School

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 11–18
  • Mixed
  • Essex
  • CM2 7AQ
  • Sixth form
Ofsted Requires improvement · inspected Mar 2024

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 1,458 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 45%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 21%21%2016/17: top 42%2017/18: top 38%2018/19: top 51%2021/22: top 39%2022/23: top 56%2023/24: top 32%2024/25: top 45%No exams

A-level results

#200 of 273 East of England sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against East of England

Attainment 846.6 · East of England 45.96/10 Middle
Grade 5+ English and maths42.3% · East of England 44.9%5/10 Middle−16.3 pts since 21/22
EBacc point score3.92 · East of England 4.015/10 Middle−19.9 pts since 21/22
Progress 8 · 2023/24+0.15 · East of England −0.027/10 Above+35.3 pts since 18/19
A level points per entry30.54 · East of England 33.163/10 Below−5 pts since 21/22
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 54.8 · 214 pupils · East of England 50.52016/17: 47.4 · 212 pupils · East of England 46.22017/18: 48.2 · 207 pupils · East of England 46.32018/19: 45.9 · 213 pupils · East of England 46.32021/22: 50.7 · 215 pupils · East of England 48.82022/23: 44.8 · 213 pupils · East of England 46.22023/24: 49.3 · 221 pupils · East of England 45.62024/25: 46.6 · 208 pupils · East of England 45.8554.844.8No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 42% · 212 pupils · East of England 41%2017/18: 48% · 207 pupils · East of England 41%2018/19: 46% · 213 pupils · East of England 40%2021/22: 53% · 215 pupils · East of England 49%2022/23: 39% · 213 pupils · East of England 43%2023/24: 52.5% · 221 pupils · East of England 43.9%2024/25: 42.3% · 208 pupils · East of England 44.9%53%39%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 28.97 · 97 pupils · East of England 29.022016/17: 31.99 · 96 pupils · East of England 29.412017/18: 32.39 · 102 pupils · East of England 30.942018/19: 30.92 · 87 pupils · East of England 31.322021/22: 33.95 · 111 pupils · East of England 36.152022/23: 29.01 · 91 pupils · East of England 32.282023/24: 27.41 · 100 pupils · East of England 32.652024/25: 30.54 · 92 pupils · East of England 33.1633.9527.41No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in100.0%
164 of 164 who put it first2014 · 84.0%2026 · 100.0%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st164164
2nd14222
3rd16811

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2007–2024

  1. 2007Goodas predecessor
  2. 2011Goodas predecessor
  3. 2013Good
  4. 2018Remains Good
  5. 2024Requires improvement

2 strong areas

  • Personal development
  • Behaviour and attitudes

3 weak areas

  • Quality of education
  • Sixth form provision
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management

5 areas graded · safeguarding effective

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,218
Free school meals (past 6 years)16.8%
First language not English6.7%
SEN support7.7%
EHC plan1.9%
Absence (sessions missed)9.0%
Persistently absent pupils23.7%

Girls 49.7%Boys 50.3%

97.2% full · 1,253 places · 169 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 2 Sep 2024 · 187 responses (14.7% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school78.1% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school83.4% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved63.1% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 53.5% not applicable46% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year57.8% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 13.9% not applicable63.3% agree
  • My child has special educational needs and/or disabilities, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed37.9% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child66.3% agree
  • My child does well at this school71.1% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing66.8% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school91.4% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school94.1% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development64.7% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent71.7% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher16.9
Pupils per adult12.7
  • Classroom teachers 66.3
  • Leadership 5.8
  • Teaching assistants 9.8
  • Other support 40.8

Teachers 72.1 FTE · Whole workforce 122.7 · 139 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£7,744
Spend per pupil£7,786
Staff spend per pupil£5,954
Reserve per pupil£994
  • +£1,225,000revenue reserve
  • −£52,000in-year balance

Grants £7,094 · self-generated £653 · premises £440 per pupil

Single-academy trust: THE SANDON SCHOOL ACADEMY TRUST

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

221 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained93.7%
  • Education86.9%
  • Apprenticeship3.2%
  • Employment3.6%
  • Not sustained5%
  • Unknown1.4%

After sixth form (16–18)

102 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained84.3%
  • Education48%
  • Higher education48%
  • Apprenticeship7.8%
  • Employment28.4%
  • Not sustained8.8%
  • Unknown6.9%