Secondary school

West Somerset College

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 13–19
  • Mixed
  • Somerset
  • TA24 6AY
  • Sixth form
Ofsted report card · inspected Jan 2026

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 2,410 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 74%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 60%60%2016/17: top 40%40% · 2016/172017/18: top 62%2018/19: top 42%2021/22: top 81%2022/23: top 87%2023/24: top 80%2024/25: top 74%No exams

A-level results

#187 of 224 South West sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against South West

Attainment 841.2 · South West 45.53/10 Below+5.8 pts since 21/22
Grade 5+ English and maths32.6% · South West 44.2%2/10 Well below South West
EBacc point score3.41 · South West 3.982/10 Well below South West+5.3 pts since 21/22
Progress 8 · 2023/24-0.50 · South West −0.022/10 Well below South West−59 pts since 18/19
A level points per entry28.37 · South West 33.672/10 Well below South West+18.4 pts since 21/22
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 48.8 · 213 pupils · South West 50.22016/17: 47.9 · 222 pupils · South West 45.62017/18: 43.8 · 189 pupils · South West 45.72018/19: 47.8 · 198 pupils · South West 45.82021/22: 42 · 194 pupils · South West 47.52022/23: 37.9 · 193 pupils · South West 45.42023/24: 39.7 · 186 pupils · South West 45.32024/25: 41.2 · 215 pupils · South West 45.4548.837.9No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 43% · 222 pupils · South West 39%2017/18: 37% · 189 pupils · South West 40%2018/19: 40% · 198 pupils · South West 39%2021/22: 35% · 194 pupils · South West 46%2022/23: 27% · 193 pupils · South West 42%2023/24: 34.4% · 186 pupils · South West 44.1%2024/25: 32.6% · 215 pupils · South West 44.2%43%27%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 29.21 · 76 pupils · South West 29.292016/17: 21.5 · 54 pupils · South West 30.032017/18: 29.05 · 38 pupils · South West 30.252018/19: 25.65 · 49 pupils · South West 31.572021/22: 24.49 · 52 pupils · South West 36.992022/23: 21.33 · 47 pupils · South West 33.142023/24: 26.46 · 57 pupils · South West 33.012024/25: 28.37 · 53 pupils · South West 33.6729.2121.33No exams

Getting in

No admissions figures or last distance offered published

Inspections · 2012–2026

  • InclusionExpected
  • AchievementNeeds attention
  • Curriculum and teachingNeeds attention
  • Attendance and behaviourNeeds attention
  • Leadership and governanceNeeds attention
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected
  • Post-16 provisionNeeds attention
  • SafeguardingMet
  1. 2012Good
  2. 2014Inadequate
  3. 2015Ungraded visit
  4. 2016Ungraded visit
  5. 2016Good
  6. 2020Remains Good
  7. 2023Requires improvement
  8. 2026Lowest Needs attention

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 2026745
Free school meals (past 6 years)25.2%
First language not English4.7%
SEN support15.1%
EHC plan2.0%
Absence (sessions missed)13.8%
Persistently absent pupils37.6%

Girls 49.9%Boys 50.1%

49.4% full · 1,509 places · 122 in sixth form

Parent View

As at 6 Apr 2026 · 76 responses (10% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school61.8% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school67.1% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved48.7% agree
  • Has your child been bullied at this school?27.6% yes
  • When the bullying took place the school dealt with it quickly and effectively · asked only of the 27.6% who said Yes above28.6% agree
  • Does your child have Special Educational Needs and/or Disabilities?34.2% yes
  • The school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 34.2% who said Yes above23.1% agree
  • The school communicates well with me about the things I need to know54% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 18.4% had no concerns to raise50% agree
  • When the school makes decisions it has the child's best interests at heart47.4% agree
  • The school gives my child the right support to enable them to learn well52.6% agree
  • Would you recommend this school to another parent?51.3% yes
  • Your overall view of the school43.7% positive

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher16.4
Pupils per adult11.5
  • Classroom teachers 38.7
  • Leadership 6.8
  • Teaching assistants 8.5
  • Other support 26.9

Teachers 45.5 FTE · Whole workforce 80.9 · 106 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£7,464
Spend per pupil£0
Staff spend per pupil£0
Reserve per pupil£0
  • £0revenue reserve
  • +£5,673,000in-year balance

Grants £7,464 · self-generated £0 · premises £0 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: BRIDGWATER & TAUNTON COLLEGE TRUST (8 academies) · trust reserve £1,602,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

186 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained90.3%
  • Education76.3%
  • Apprenticeship5.9%
  • Employment8.1%
  • Not sustained7.5%
  • Unknown2.2%

After sixth form (16–18)

87 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained77%
  • Education23%
  • Higher education18.4%
  • Apprenticeship4.6%
  • Employment49.4%
  • Not sustained19.5%
  • Unknown3.4%