Secondary school

Sir William Borlase's Grammar School

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 11–18
  • Mixed
  • Selective
  • Buckinghamshire
  • SL7 2BR
  • Sixth form
Ofsted Outstanding · inspected May 2024 Top school 2024/25

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 90 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 3%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 2%2%2016/17: top 2%2017/18: top 2%2018/19: top 2%2021/22: top 2%2022/23: top 2%2023/24: top 3%2024/25: top 3%No exams

A-level results

#43 of 394 South East sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against South East

Attainment 872.4 · South East 4610/10 Top 10%
Grade 5+ English and maths96.7% · South East 44.8%10/10 Top 10%
EBacc point score6.87 · South East 4.0310/10 Top 10%
Progress 8 · 2023/24+0.56 · South East +0.019/10 Top 20%
A level points per entry44.75 · South East 33.4710/10 Top 10%
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 71.4 · 139 pupils · South East 50.92016/17: 74.3 · 137 pupils · South East 46.72017/18: 73.8 · 140 pupils · South East 46.72018/19: 74.3 · 139 pupils · South East 47.12021/22: 77.4 · 135 pupils · South East 49.12022/23: 76.4 · 140 pupils · South East 46.52023/24: 73.8 · 143 pupils · South East 46.22024/25: 72.4 · 151 pupils · South East 4677.471.4No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 98% · 137 pupils · South East 43%2017/18: 96% · 140 pupils · South East 43.5%2018/19: 97% · 139 pupils · South East 43%2021/22: 99% · 135 pupils · South East 51%2022/23: 100% · 140 pupils · South East 45%2023/24: 97.9% · 143 pupils · South East 45.9%2024/25: 96.7% · 151 pupils · South East 44.8%100%96%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 41.36 · 213 pupils · South East 28.942016/17: 41.47 · 209 pupils · South East 29.962017/18: 42.63 · 220 pupils · South East 30.252018/19: 43.95 · 202 pupils · South East 31.762021/22: 47.66 · 235 pupils · South East 36.42022/23: 44.78 · 203 pupils · South East 32.822023/24: 43.74 · 218 pupils · South East 32.832024/25: 44.75 · 226 pupils · South East 33.4747.6641.36No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in56.0%
144 of 257 who put it first2014 · 67.6%2026 · 56.0%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st257144
2nd1482
3rd1400

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2007–2024

  1. 2007Goodas predecessor
  2. 2012Outstanding
  3. 2024Outstanding

5 strong areas

  • Personal development
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Sixth form provision
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management

0 weak areas

5 areas graded · safeguarding effective

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,222
Free school meals (past 6 years)3.1%
First language not English11.4%
SEN support5.5%
EHC plan0.5%
Absence (sessions missed)5.6%
Persistently absent pupils14.0%

Girls 50.6%Boys 49.4%

112.6% full · 1,085 places · 454 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 2 Sep 2024 · 498 responses (41.8% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school97% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school97.4% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved92.6% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 77.7% not applicable54.1% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year84.7% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 36.8% not applicable85.4% agree
  • My child has special educational needs and/or disabilities, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed80.8% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child95.2% agree
  • My child does well at this school95% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing91.4% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school92.8% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school98.8% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development92.4% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent96.2% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher19.1
Pupils per adult11.8
  • Classroom teachers 59.1
  • Leadership 5
  • Teaching assistants 27
  • Other support 32.8

Teachers 64.1 FTE · Whole workforce 123.9 · 144 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£7,792
Spend per pupil£6,905
Staff spend per pupil£4,864
Reserve per pupil£829
  • +£999,000revenue reserve
  • +£1,069,000in-year balance

Grants £7,064 · self-generated £598 · premises £328 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: MARLOW EDUCATION TRUST (3 academies) · trust reserve £2,098,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

143 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained98.6%
  • Education98.6%
  • Apprenticeship0%
  • Employment0%
  • Not sustained0%
  • Unknown1.4%

After sixth form (16–18)

218 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained87.2%
  • Education72%
  • Higher education72%
  • Apprenticeship2.8%
  • Employment12.4%
  • Not sustained6.9%
  • Unknown6%