Secondary school

Twynham School

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 11–19
  • Mixed
  • Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole
  • BH23 1JF
  • Sixth form
Ofsted Good · inspected May 2024

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 594 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 19%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 28%28%2016/17: top 25%2017/18: top 27%2018/19: top 30%2021/22: top 18%18% · 2021/222022/23: top 32%2023/24: top 30%2024/25: top 19%No exams

A-level results

#86 of 224 South West sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against South WestArrows: South West rank change since 2018/19

Attainment 853.5 · South West 45.59/10 Top 20%
Grade 5+ English and maths62.4% · South West 44.2%10/10 Top 10%
EBacc point score4.96 · South West 3.989/10 Top 20%
Progress 8 · 2023/24+0.16 · South West −0.027/10 Above−7.5 pts
A level points per entry36.01 · South West 33.678/10 Above
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 53.6 · 239 pupils · South West 50.22016/17: 50.8 · 240 pupils · South West 45.62017/18: 50.6 · 238 pupils · South West 45.72018/19: 50.1 · 242 pupils · South West 45.82021/22: 56.1 · 265 pupils · South West 47.52022/23: 49.5 · 260 pupils · South West 45.42023/24: 49.8 · 256 pupils · South West 45.32024/25: 53.5 · 255 pupils · South West 45.4556.149.5No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 48% · 240 pupils · South West 39%2017/18: 47% · 238 pupils · South West 40%2018/19: 49% · 242 pupils · South West 39%2021/22: 65% · 265 pupils · South West 46%2022/23: 56% · 260 pupils · South West 42%2023/24: 58.2% · 256 pupils · South West 44.1%2024/25: 62.4% · 255 pupils · South West 44.2%65%47%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 31.48 · 232 pupils · South West 29.292016/17: 32.05 · 178 pupils · South West 30.032017/18: 33.33 · 223 pupils · South West 30.252018/19: 34.65 · 218 pupils · South West 31.572021/22: 39.18 · 214 pupils · South West 36.992022/23: 33.33 · 229 pupils · South West 33.142023/24: 34.01 · 218 pupils · South West 33.012024/25: 36.01 · 204 pupils · South West 33.6739.1831.48No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in100.0%
192 of 192 who put it first2014 · 82.0%2026 · 100.0%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st192192
2nd24511
3rd1412

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2006–2024

  1. 2006Outstandingas predecessor
  2. 2013Outstanding
  3. 2024Good

5 strong areas

  • Personal development
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Sixth form provision
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management

0 weak areas

5 areas graded · safeguarding effective

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,651
Free school meals (past 6 years)18.4%
First language not English6.3%
SEN support16.1%
EHC plan3.5%
Absence (sessions missed)8.0%
Persistently absent pupils22.0%

Girls 46.6%Boys 53.4%

100.1% full · 1,650 places · 396 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 2 Sep 2024 · 285 responses (16.1% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school72.3% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school82.8% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved73.3% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 57.5% not applicable47.9% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year64.9% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 17.2% not applicable69.1% agree
  • My child has special educational needs and/or disabilities, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed59.5% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child83.9% agree
  • My child does well at this school73.3% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing78.2% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school89.5% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school95.8% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development69.8% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent72.3% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher17.0
Pupils per adult12.5
  • Classroom teachers 85.5
  • Leadership 11.7
  • Teaching assistants 25.4
  • Other support 46

Teachers 97.2 FTE · Whole workforce 168.6 · 238 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£7,450
Spend per pupil£7,254
Staff spend per pupil£5,863
Reserve per pupil£1,159
  • +£1,978,000revenue reserve
  • +£334,000in-year balance

Grants £7,335 · self-generated £107 · premises £346 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: TWYNHAM LEARNING (8 academies) · trust reserve £3,599,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

256 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained95.3%
  • Education89.1%
  • Apprenticeship5.1%
  • Employment1.2%
  • Not sustained3.1%
  • Unknown1.6%

After sixth form (16–18)

246 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained86.2%
  • Education41.1%
  • Higher education36.6%
  • Apprenticeship8.9%
  • Employment36.2%
  • Not sustained10.6%
  • Unknown3.3%