Secondary school

Davenant Foundation School

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 11–18
  • Mixed
  • Church of England
  • Essex
  • IG10 2LD
  • Sixth form
Ofsted report card · inspected Jan 2026

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 382 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 12%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 12%12%2016/17: top 14%2017/18: top 12%2018/19: top 13%2021/22: top 11%11% · 2021/222022/23: top 12%2023/24: top 15%2024/25: top 12%No exams

A-level results

#110 of 273 East of England sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against East of EnglandArrows: East of England rank change since 2018/19

Attainment 856.7 · East of England 45.99/10 Top 20%
Grade 5+ English and maths67.8% · East of England 44.9%9/10 Top 20%
EBacc point score5.05 · East of England 4.019/10 Top 20%
Progress 8 · 2023/24+0.47 · East of England −0.029/10 Top 20%+9.1 pts
A level points per entry35.76 · East of England 33.167/10 Above
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 57.6 · 166 pupils · East of England 50.52016/17: 54.2 · 166 pupils · East of England 46.22017/18: 56.2 · 166 pupils · East of England 46.32018/19: 55.7 · 159 pupils · East of England 46.32021/22: 60.1 · 178 pupils · East of England 48.82022/23: 56.6 · 179 pupils · East of England 46.22023/24: 55.4 · 181 pupils · East of England 45.62024/25: 56.7 · 183 pupils · East of England 45.8560.154.2No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 67% · 166 pupils · East of England 41%2017/18: 67% · 166 pupils · East of England 41%2018/19: 65% · 159 pupils · East of England 40%2021/22: 74% · 178 pupils · East of England 49%2022/23: 64% · 179 pupils · East of England 43%2023/24: 68% · 181 pupils · East of England 43.9%2024/25: 67.8% · 183 pupils · East of England 44.9%74%64%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 33.17 · 175 pupils · East of England 29.022016/17: 30.92 · 187 pupils · East of England 29.412017/18: 33.65 · 160 pupils · East of England 30.942018/19: 35.21 · 169 pupils · East of England 31.322021/22: 39.2 · 185 pupils · East of England 36.152022/23: 37.7 · 136 pupils · East of England 32.282023/24: 35.53 · 173 pupils · East of England 32.652024/25: 35.76 · 162 pupils · East of England 33.1639.230.92No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in81.6%
173 of 212 who put it first2014 · 73.4%2026 · 81.6%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st212173
2nd14711
3rd881

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2006–2026

  • InclusionStrong
  • AchievementStrong
  • Curriculum and teachingStrong
  • Attendance and behaviourStrong
  • Leadership and governanceStrong
  • Personal development and wellbeingStrong
  • Post-16 provisionExpected
  • SafeguardingMet
  1. 2006Outstandingas predecessor
  2. 2021Good
  3. 2026Lowest Expected

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,199
Free school meals (past 6 years)10.2%
First language not English4.6%
SEN support8.2%
EHC plan3.4%
Absence (sessions missed)6.7%
Persistently absent pupils18.6%

Girls 48.2%Boys 51.8%

102.5% full · 1,170 places · 327 in sixth form

Parent View

As at 6 Apr 2026 · 220 responses (17.8% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school91.4% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school93.2% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved87.7% agree
  • Has your child been bullied at this school?18.6% yes
  • When the bullying took place the school dealt with it quickly and effectively · asked only of the 18.6% who said Yes above65.8% agree
  • Does your child have Special Educational Needs and/or Disabilities?28.6% yes
  • The school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 28.6% who said Yes above73% agree
  • The school communicates well with me about the things I need to know85.9% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 13.6% had no concerns to raise82.6% agree
  • When the school makes decisions it has the child's best interests at heart82.3% agree
  • The school gives my child the right support to enable them to learn well85% agree
  • Would you recommend this school to another parent?93.6% yes
  • Your overall view of the school88.9% positive

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher17.6
Pupils per adult12.3
  • Classroom teachers 61.2
  • Leadership 7
  • Teaching assistants 12.9
  • Other support 48.4

Teachers 68.2 FTE · Whole workforce 129.5 · 179 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£7,698
Spend per pupil£7,738
Staff spend per pupil£6,163
Reserve per pupil£215
  • +£267,000revenue reserve
  • −£50,000in-year balance

Grants £7,017 · self-generated £681 · premises £463 per pupil

Single-academy trust: DAVENANT FOUNDATION SCHOOL

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

181 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained97.2%
  • Education93.4%
  • Apprenticeship1.7%
  • Employment2.2%
  • Not sustained1.7%
  • Unknown1.1%

After sixth form (16–18)

174 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained90.2%
  • Education63.8%
  • Higher education61.5%
  • Apprenticeship8%
  • Employment18.4%
  • Not sustained8%
  • Unknown1.7%