Secondary school

Sponne School

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 11–18
  • Mixed
  • West Northamptonshire
  • NN12 6DJ
  • Sixth form
Ofsted areas (no overall grade) · inspected Jan 2025

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 722 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 23%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 14%14%2016/17: top 12%12% · 2016/172017/18: top 17%2018/19: top 27%2021/22: top 17%2022/23: top 17%2023/24: top 22%2024/25: top 23%No exams

A-level results

#72 of 190 East Midlands sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against East Midlands

Attainment 852 · East Midlands 459/10 Top 20%−5.7 pts since 21/22
Grade 5+ English and maths55.2% · East Midlands 41.6%8/10 Above−11.4 pts since 21/22
EBacc point score4.7 · East Midlands 3.99/10 Top 20%
Progress 8 · 2023/24+0.27 · East Midlands −0.068/10 Above+14.4 pts since 18/19
A level points per entry34.76 · East Midlands 33.227/10 Above+11.3 pts since 21/22
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 57 · 212 pupils · East Midlands 49.32016/17: 54.9 · 207 pupils · East Midlands 452017/18: 53.8 · 208 pupils · East Midlands 44.652018/19: 51 · 208 pupils · East Midlands 45.72021/22: 56.5 · 225 pupils · East Midlands 47.52022/23: 54.3 · 230 pupils · East Midlands 44.62023/24: 52.3 · 232 pupils · East Midlands 44.952024/25: 52 · 232 pupils · East Midlands 45.055751No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 58% · 207 pupils · East Midlands 39%2017/18: 60% · 208 pupils · East Midlands 39.5%2018/19: 53% · 208 pupils · East Midlands 40%2021/22: 69% · 225 pupils · East Midlands 46%2022/23: 68% · 230 pupils · East Midlands 41%2023/24: 58.6% · 232 pupils · East Midlands 43.8%2024/25: 55.2% · 232 pupils · East Midlands 41.6%69%53%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 29.24 · 135 pupils · East Midlands 28.712016/17: 28.86 · 160 pupils · East Midlands 28.822017/18: 31.11 · 144 pupils · East Midlands 29.892018/19: 32.02 · 130 pupils · East Midlands 30.462021/22: 36.7 · 136 pupils · East Midlands 36.542022/23: 31.4 · 136 pupils · East Midlands 32.222023/24: 34.28 · 122 pupils · East Midlands 31.622024/25: 34.76 · 129 pupils · East Midlands 33.2236.728.86No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in96.7%
207 of 214 who put it first2022 · 93.3%2026 · 96.7%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st214207
2nd508
3rd475

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2006–2025

  • Personal developmentGood
  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Sixth form provisionGood
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • SafeguardingEffective
  1. 2006Satisfactoryas predecessor
  2. 2010Satisfactoryas predecessor
  3. 2012Outstanding
  4. 2025All areas Good

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,410
Free school meals (past 6 years)13.1%
First language not English2.7%
SEN support15.2%
EHC plan1.8%
Absence (sessions missed)6.6%
Persistently absent pupils16.5%

Girls 51.8%Boys 48.2%

102.7% full · 1,373 places · 266 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 1 Sep 2025 · 373 responses (26.2% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school85.8% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school84.7% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved74.3% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 67.3% not applicable59.8% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year60% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 17.7% not applicable74.9% agree
  • Does your child have special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND)?25.2% yes
  • My child has SEND, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 25.2% who said Yes above66% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child83.9% agree
  • My child does well at this school84.2% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing83.6% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school95.4% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school94.4% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development70.2% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent84.5% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher16.9
Pupils per adult12.1
  • Classroom teachers 73.9
  • Leadership 9.8
  • Teaching assistants 19.2
  • Other support 30.7

Teachers 83.7 FTE · Whole workforce 133.6 · 177 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£6,821
Spend per pupil£6,638
Staff spend per pupil£5,721
Reserve per pupil£1,067
  • +£1,517,000revenue reserve
  • +£260,000in-year balance

Grants £6,539 · self-generated £178 · premises £263 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: TOVE LEARNING TRUST (15 academies) · trust reserve £11,548,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

232 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained94.4%
  • Education88.4%
  • Apprenticeship4.7%
  • Employment1.3%
  • Not sustained3.4%
  • Unknown2.2%

After sixth form (16–18)

127 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained92.1%
  • Education59.1%
  • Higher education57.5%
  • Apprenticeship3.9%
  • Employment29.1%
  • Not sustained4.7%
  • Unknown3.1%