Secondary school

Sir Thomas Rich's School

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 11–18
  • Boys · mixed sixth form
  • Selective
  • Gloucestershire
  • GL2 0LF
Ofsted report card · inspected Dec 2025 Top school 2024/25

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 39 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 2%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 2%2%2016/17: top 2%2017/18: top 3%2018/19: top 2%2021/22: top 1%1% · 2021/222022/23: top 2%2023/24: top 2%2024/25: top 2%No exams

A-level results

#15 of 224 South West sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against South West

Attainment 877.2 · South West 45.510/10 Top 10%
Grade 5+ English and maths98.7% · South West 44.2%10/10 Top 10%
EBacc point score6.87 · South West 3.9810/10 Top 10%
Progress 8 · 2023/24+0.91 · South West −0.0210/10 Top 10%
A level points per entry44.05 · South West 33.6710/10 Top 10%
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 71.3 · 121 pupils · South West 50.22016/17: 72 · 124 pupils · South West 45.62017/18: 72.1 · 119 pupils · South West 45.72018/19: 75 · 124 pupils · South West 45.82021/22: 80.1 · 126 pupils · South West 47.52022/23: 75.3 · 155 pupils · South West 45.42023/24: 76.9 · 159 pupils · South West 45.32024/25: 77.2 · 156 pupils · South West 45.4580.171.3No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 98% · 124 pupils · South West 39%2017/18: 96% · 119 pupils · South West 40%2018/19: 98% · 124 pupils · South West 39%2021/22: 98% · 126 pupils · South West 46%2022/23: 99% · 155 pupils · South West 42%2023/24: 98.7% · 159 pupils · South West 44.1%2024/25: 98.7% · 156 pupils · South West 44.2%99%96%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 40.59 · 203 pupils · South West 29.292016/17: 40.15 · 196 pupils · South West 30.032017/18: 40.93 · 190 pupils · South West 30.252018/19: 40.97 · 199 pupils · South West 31.572021/22: 46.46 · 204 pupils · South West 36.992022/23: 44.33 · 196 pupils · South West 33.142023/24: 44.3 · 244 pupils · South West 33.012024/25: 44.05 · 234 pupils · South West 33.6746.4640.15No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in65.0%
126 of 194 who put it first2014 · 63.7%2026 · 64.9%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st194126
2nd16021
3rd452

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2007–2025

  • InclusionStrong
  • AchievementStrong
  • Curriculum and teachingStrong
  • Attendance and behaviourStrong
  • Leadership and governanceStrong
  • Personal development and wellbeingStrong
  • Post-16 provisionStrong
  • SafeguardingMet
  1. 2007Outstandingas predecessor
  2. 2021Good
  3. 2025Lowest Strong

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,240
Free school meals (past 6 years)5.2%
First language not English15.9%
SEN support3.8%
EHC plan0.9%
Absence (sessions missed)4.7%
Persistently absent pupils9.6%

Girls 12.7%Boys 87.3%

all pupils, incl. sixth form

107.8% full · 1,150 places · 463 in sixth form

Parent View

As at 6 Apr 2026 · 360 responses (28.8% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school97% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school98% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved97.5% agree
  • Has your child been bullied at this school?6.1% yes
  • When the bullying took place the school dealt with it quickly and effectively · asked only of the 6.1% who said Yes above45.5% agree
  • Does your child have Special Educational Needs and/or Disabilities?13.3% yes
  • The school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 13.3% who said Yes above87.5% agree
  • The school communicates well with me about the things I need to know96.7% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 35.8% had no concerns to raise92.2% agree
  • When the school makes decisions it has the child's best interests at heart92.8% agree
  • The school gives my child the right support to enable them to learn well95.8% agree
  • Would you recommend this school to another parent?98.3% yes
  • Your overall view of the school97.5% positive

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher17.4
Pupils per adult13.4
  • Classroom teachers 63.4
  • Leadership 8
  • Teaching assistants 11.5
  • Other support 27.9

Teachers 71.4 FTE · Whole workforce 110.8 · 125 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£7,399
Spend per pupil£7,119
Staff spend per pupil£5,307
Reserve per pupil£1,797
  • +£2,244,000revenue reserve
  • +£349,000in-year balance

Grants £7,259 · self-generated £180 · premises £171 per pupil

Single-academy trust: SIR THOMAS RICH'S SCHOOL

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

159 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained98.7%
  • Education96.9%
  • Apprenticeship1.9%
  • Employment0%
  • Not sustained0.6%
  • Unknown0.6%

After sixth form (16–18)

248 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained90.7%
  • Education62.9%
  • Higher education62.5%
  • Apprenticeship4.4%
  • Employment23.4%
  • Not sustained6.9%
  • Unknown2.4%