Secondary school

Watford Grammar School for Girls

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 11–18
  • Girls
  • Church of England
  • Hertfordshire
  • WD18 0AE
  • Sixth form
Ofsted Outstanding · inspected Mar 2024 Top school 2024/25

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 124 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 4%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 5%5%2016/17: top 4%2017/18: top 2%2% · 2017/182018/19: top 4%2021/22: top 3%2022/23: top 4%2023/24: top 4%2024/25: top 4%No exams

A-level results

#55 of 273 East of England sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against East of EnglandArrows: East of England rank change since 2018/19

Attainment 868.2 · East of England 45.910/10 Top 10%
Grade 5+ English and maths83.2% · East of England 44.9%10/10 Top 10%
EBacc point score6.38 · East of England 4.0110/10 Top 10%
Progress 8 · 2023/24+0.74 · East of England −0.0210/10 Top 10%−7.9 pts
A level points per entry39.47 · East of England 33.169/10 Top 20%
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 64.2 · 180 pupils · East of England 50.52016/17: 68 · 180 pupils · East of England 46.22017/18: 74.6 · 179 pupils · East of England 46.32018/19: 71 · 179 pupils · East of England 46.32021/22: 73 · 184 pupils · East of England 48.82022/23: 67.6 · 208 pupils · East of England 46.22023/24: 66.9 · 209 pupils · East of England 45.62024/25: 68.2 · 208 pupils · East of England 45.8574.664.2No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 81% · 180 pupils · East of England 41%2017/18: 89% · 179 pupils · East of England 41%2018/19: 89% · 179 pupils · East of England 40%2021/22: 88% · 184 pupils · East of England 49%2022/23: 86% · 208 pupils · East of England 43%2023/24: 81.3% · 209 pupils · East of England 43.9%2024/25: 83.2% · 208 pupils · East of England 44.9%89%81%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 41.36 · 204 pupils · East of England 29.022016/17: 40.02 · 218 pupils · East of England 29.412017/18: 39.46 · 238 pupils · East of England 30.942018/19: 41.31 · 162 pupils · East of England 31.322021/22: 43.98 · 196 pupils · East of England 36.152022/23: 38.91 · 203 pupils · East of England 32.282023/24: 40.04 · 196 pupils · East of England 32.652024/25: 39.47 · 204 pupils · East of England 33.1643.9838.91No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in46.8%
168 of 359 who put it first2014 · 40.3%2026 · 46.8%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st359168
2nd19525
3rd1568

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2007–2024

  1. 2007Outstandingas predecessor
  2. 2024Outstanding

5 strong areas

  • Personal development
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Sixth form provision
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management

0 weak areas

5 areas graded · safeguarding effective

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,427
Free school meals (past 6 years)7.2%
First language not English31.1%
SEN support3.9%
EHC plan0.9%
Absence (sessions missed)6.7%
Persistently absent pupils19.2%

Girls 100%Boys 0%

98.4% full · 1,450 places · 384 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 2 Sep 2024 · 272 responses (18.8% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school89% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school91.5% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved87.1% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 72.1% not applicable48.7% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year75.7% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 43.4% not applicable85.7% agree
  • My child has special educational needs and/or disabilities, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed93.3% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child90.8% agree
  • My child does well at this school93.4% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing93% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school88.2% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school96.3% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development85.3% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent92.7% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher18.0
Pupils per adult14.4
  • Classroom teachers 70.4
  • Leadership 8.8
  • Teaching assistants 8.1
  • Other support 49.1

Teachers 79.2 FTE · Whole workforce 136.3 · 186 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£7,366
Spend per pupil£7,406
Staff spend per pupil£5,884
Reserve per pupil£1,200
  • +£1,716,000revenue reserve
  • −£57,000in-year balance

Grants £7,028 · self-generated £367 · premises £504 per pupil

Single-academy trust: WATFORD GRAMMAR SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

209 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained97.6%
  • Education96.2%
  • Apprenticeship0%
  • Employment1.4%
  • Not sustained1%
  • Unknown1.4%

After sixth form (16–18)

196 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained89.3%
  • Education78.1%
  • Higher education77.6%
  • Apprenticeship2.6%
  • Employment8.7%
  • Not sustained5.1%
  • Unknown5.6%