Secondary school

Westcliff High School for Boys Academy

  • Academy Converter
  • ages 11–18
  • Boys · mixed sixth form
  • Selective
  • Southend on Sea
  • SS0 0BP
Ofsted Outstanding · inspected Nov 2023 Top school 2024/25

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 35 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 2%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 2%2%2016/17: top 2%2017/18: top 2%2018/19: top 2%2021/22: top 2%2022/23: top 2%2023/24: top 2%2024/25: top 2%No exams

A-level results

#27 of 273 East of England sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against East of England

Attainment 877.6 · East of England 45.910/10 Top 10%
Grade 5+ English and maths97.7% · East of England 44.9%10/10 Top 10%
EBacc point score7.53 · East of England 4.0110/10 Top 10%
Progress 8 · 2023/24+0.93 · East of England −0.0210/10 Top 10%
A level points per entry43.27 · East of England 33.1610/10 Top 10%
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 72.7 · 152 pupils · East of England 50.52016/17: 73.3 · 151 pupils · East of England 46.22017/18: 76.5 · 147 pupils · East of England 46.32018/19: 77.3 · 148 pupils · East of England 46.32021/22: 79.7 · 177 pupils · East of England 48.82022/23: 78.2 · 180 pupils · East of England 46.22023/24: 77.3 · 181 pupils · East of England 45.62024/25: 77.6 · 177 pupils · East of England 45.8579.772.7No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 95% · 151 pupils · East of England 41%2017/18: 97% · 147 pupils · East of England 41%2018/19: 97% · 148 pupils · East of England 40%2021/22: 99% · 177 pupils · East of England 49%2022/23: 99% · 180 pupils · East of England 43%2023/24: 98.3% · 181 pupils · East of England 43.9%2024/25: 97.7% · 177 pupils · East of England 44.9%99%95%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 40.82 · 164 pupils · East of England 29.022016/17: 43 · 175 pupils · East of England 29.412017/18: 42.17 · 164 pupils · East of England 30.942018/19: 41.96 · 175 pupils · East of England 31.322021/22: 46.61 · 166 pupils · East of England 36.152022/23: 42.06 · 179 pupils · East of England 32.282023/24: 45.55 · 175 pupils · East of England 32.652024/25: 43.27 · 195 pupils · East of England 33.1646.6140.82No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in50.4%
141 of 280 who put it first2014 · 46.4%2026 · 50.4%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st280141
2nd37831
3rd2199

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2007–2023

  1. 2007Outstandingas predecessor
  2. 2023Outstanding

5 strong areas

  • Personal development
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Sixth form provision
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management

0 weak areas

5 areas graded · safeguarding effective

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,309
Free school meals (past 6 years)7.5%
First language not English17.6%
SEN support2.9%
EHC plan0.3%
Absence (sessions missed)3.8%
Persistently absent pupils6.5%

Girls 5.8%Boys 94.2%

all pupils, incl. sixth form

100.7% full · 1,300 places · 376 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 2 Sep 2024 · 240 responses (18.7% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school92.9% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school95% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved95% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 70.4% not applicable45.1% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year85.8% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 44.2% not applicable77.6% agree
  • My child has special educational needs and/or disabilities, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed81.5% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child98.8% agree
  • My child does well at this school95.8% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing91.7% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school96.7% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school98.3% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development90.8% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent92.9% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher17.0
Pupils per adult12.7
  • Classroom teachers 72.2
  • Leadership 5
  • Teaching assistants 11
  • Other support 38.3

Teachers 77.2 FTE · Whole workforce 126.4 · 155 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£6,864
Spend per pupil£6,465
Staff spend per pupil£5,362
Reserve per pupil£1,039
  • +£1,344,000revenue reserve
  • +£516,000in-year balance

Grants £6,640 · self-generated £687 · premises £122 per pupil

Single-academy trust: WESTCLIFF HIGH SCHOOL FOR BOYS LIMITED

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

181 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained98.9%
  • Education97.8%
  • Apprenticeship0.6%
  • Employment0.6%
  • Not sustained0.6%
  • Unknown0.6%

After sixth form (16–18)

176 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained94.3%
  • Education81.8%
  • Higher education81.8%
  • Apprenticeship1.7%
  • Employment10.8%
  • Not sustained2.3%
  • Unknown3.4%