Secondary school

The Victory Academy

  • Academy Sponsor Led
  • ages 11–18
  • Mixed
  • Medway
  • ME4 5JB
  • Sixth form
Ofsted Good · inspected Feb 2023

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 3,048 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 93%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 96%96%2016/17: top 88%2017/18: top 98%2018/19: top 94%2021/22: top 99%2022/23: top 96%2023/24: top 78%78% · 2023/242024/25: top 93%No exams

A-level results

#384 of 394 South East sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against South East

Attainment 835.5 · South East 461/10 Well below South East+7.8 pts since 21/22
Grade 5+ English and maths22.4% · South East 44.8%1/10 Well below South East+7 pts since 21/22
EBacc point score3.05 · South East 4.032/10 Well below South East+8.8 pts since 21/22
Progress 8 · 2023/24-0.36 · South East +0.013/10 Below−11.4 pts since 18/19
A level points per entry20.49 · South East 33.471/10 Well below South East
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 39.5 · 142 pupils · South East 50.92016/17: 38.6 · 95 pupils · South East 46.72017/18: 33.3 · 84 pupils · South East 46.72018/19: 35.8 · 118 pupils · South East 47.12021/22: 32.8 · 158 pupils · South East 49.12022/23: 33.7 · 202 pupils · South East 46.52023/24: 40 · 222 pupils · South East 46.22024/25: 35.5 · 219 pupils · South East 464032.8No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 35% · 95 pupils · South East 43%2017/18: 20% · 84 pupils · South East 43.5%2018/19: 25% · 118 pupils · South East 43%2021/22: 18% · 158 pupils · South East 51%2022/23: 22% · 202 pupils · South East 45%2023/24: 32% · 222 pupils · South East 45.9%2024/25: 22.4% · 219 pupils · South East 44.8%35%18%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 20.65 · 69 pupils · South East 28.942016/17: 21.57 · 54 pupils · South East 29.962017/18: 21.14 · 38 pupils · South East 30.252018/19: 22.93 · 36 pupils · South East 31.762021/22: 23 · 40 pupils · South East 36.42022/23: 20.77 · 45 pupils · South East 32.822023/24: 25 · 49 pupils · South East 32.832024/25: 20.49 · 53 pupils · South East 33.472520.49No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in87.4%
167 of 191 who put it first2014 · 100.0%2026 · 87.4%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st191167
2nd14435
3rd819

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2009–2023

  1. 2009Goodas predecessor
  2. 2010Satisfactoryas predecessor
  3. 2013Requires improvement
  4. 2015Requires improvement
  5. 2015Ungraded visit
  6. 2017Good
  7. 2020Ungraded visit
  8. 2023Good

5 strong areas

  • Personal development
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Sixth form provision
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management

0 weak areas

5 areas graded · safeguarding effective

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,213
Free school meals (past 6 years)45.1%
First language not English26.9%
SEN support15.2%
EHC plan1.0%
Absence (sessions missed)9.8%
Persistently absent pupils27.2%

Girls 52.9%Boys 47.1%

80.9% full · 1,500 places · 170 in sixth form

Parent View

Not published for this school

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher15.3
Pupils per adult10.3
  • Classroom teachers 70.1
  • Leadership 9
  • Teaching assistants 27.9
  • Other support 20.3

Teachers 79.1 FTE · Whole workforce 127.3 · 138 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£8,152
Spend per pupil£6,340
Staff spend per pupil£5,525
Reserve per pupil£351
  • +£430,000revenue reserve
  • +£2,218,000in-year balance

Grants £8,152 · self-generated £0 · premises £35 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: THE THINKING SCHOOLS ACADEMY TRUST (26 academies) · trust reserve £3,198,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

222 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained84.7%
  • Education83.3%
  • Apprenticeship0%
  • Employment1.4%
  • Not sustained7.2%
  • Unknown8.1%

After sixth form (16–18)

65 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained80%
  • Education55.4%
  • Higher education50.8%
  • Apprenticeship1.5%
  • Employment23.1%
  • Not sustained16.9%
  • Unknown3.1%