Secondary school

Haberdashers' Crayford Academy

  • Academy Sponsor Led
  • ages 11–18
  • Mixed
  • Bexley
  • DA1 4RS
  • Sixth form

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 1,728 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 53%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 50%50%2016/17: top 59%2017/18: top 60%2018/19: top 70%2021/22: top 43%43% · 2021/222022/23: top 57%2023/24: top 57%2024/25: top 53%No exams

A-level results

#395 of 438 London sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against LondonArrows: London rank change since 2021/22

Attainment 845.2 · London 50.13/10 Below−8.8 pts
Grade 5+ English and maths39.6% · London 51.8%3/10 Below−12.9 pts
EBacc point score3.8 · London 4.62/10 Well below London−9.5 pts
Progress 8 · 2023/24-0.13 · London +0.322/10 Well below London
A level points per entry27.36 · London 34.72/10 Well below London
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 50.2 · 161 pupils · London 522016/17: 44.5 · 167 pupils · London 49.32017/18: 44.1 · 167 pupils · London 492018/19: 42.5 · 173 pupils · London 49.52021/22: 49.7 · 163 pupils · London 52.82022/23: 44.6 · 171 pupils · London 50.552023/24: 44.3 · 164 pupils · London 50.62024/25: 45.2 · 159 pupils · London 50.1550.242.5No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 41% · 167 pupils · London 48%2017/18: 43% · 167 pupils · London 48%2018/19: 36% · 173 pupils · London 48%2021/22: 52% · 163 pupils · London 58%2022/23: 38% · 171 pupils · London 53.5%2023/24: 42.7% · 164 pupils · London 55.5%2024/25: 39.6% · 159 pupils · London 51.8%52%36%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: withheld2016/17: 20.38 · 65 pupils · London 30.582017/18: 24.49 · 60 pupils · London 30.892018/19: 23.84 · 61 pupils · London 31.532021/22: 27.69 · 72 pupils · London 36.842022/23: 22.56 · 80 pupils · London 33.82023/24: 24.75 · 63 pupils · London 33.672024/25: 27.36 · 78 pupils · London 34.727.6920.38No exams

Withheld 2015/16

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in85.1%
143 of 168 who put it first2014 · 42.2%2026 · 85.1%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st168143
2nd12816
3rd1099

No last distance offered published

Inspections · 2008–2022

  1. 2008Satisfactoryas predecessor
  2. 2012Inadequateas predecessor
  3. 2012Good
  4. 2013Requires improvementas predecessor
  5. 2014Good
  6. 2018Remains Good
  7. 2019Requires improvement
  8. 2022Good

5 strong areas

  • Personal development
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Sixth form provision
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management

0 weak areas

5 areas graded · safeguarding effective · 1 point to improve

Read what Ofsted said (5)

From Ofsted report, inspected Nov 2022

Strengths

  • “Pupils at Haberdashers’ Crayford Academy are part of a strong and inclusive community.”
  • “They respect each other and show kindness and consideration to all.”
  • “This is a school where pupils learn how to become active citizens.”

To improve

  • “At key stage 3 and 4, some teachers do not secure pupils’ knowledge and understanding effectively.”
  • “They either fail to check pupils’ understanding of that content with enough rigour or select activities that are not well suited to intended learning outcomes.”

Ofsted inspection report extracts, Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,078
Free school meals (past 6 years)36.1%
First language not English15.1%
SEN support14.7%
EHC plan1.7%
Absence (sessions missed)7.8%
Persistently absent pupils22.1%

Girls 50.3%Boys 49.7%

93.7% full · 1,150 places · 221 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 2 Sep 2024 · 11 responses (1% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school54.5% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school54.5% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved45.5% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 45.5% not applicable0% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year63.6% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 36.4% not applicable14.3% agree
  • My child has special educational needs and/or disabilities, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed0% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child45.5% agree
  • My child does well at this school63.6% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing54.5% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school72.7% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school81.8% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development45.5% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent36.4% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher16.5
Pupils per adult13.0
  • Classroom teachers 56.3
  • Leadership 9
  • Teaching assistants 5
  • Other support 22.8

Teachers 65.3 FTE · Whole workforce 93.1 · 98 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£8,442
Spend per pupil£7,363
Staff spend per pupil£5,709
Reserve per pupil£0
  • £0revenue reserve
  • +£1,167,000in-year balance

Grants £8,305 · self-generated £137 · premises £132 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: HABERDASHERS' ASKE'S FEDERATION TRUST (9 academies) · trust reserve £4,542,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

164 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained94.5%
  • Education89%
  • Apprenticeship3%
  • Employment2.4%
  • Not sustained3%
  • Unknown2.4%

After sixth form (16–18)

95 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained87.4%
  • Education67.4%
  • Higher education67.4%
  • Apprenticeship5.3%
  • Employment14.7%
  • Not sustained9.5%
  • Unknown3.2%