Secondary school

Corby Business Academy

  • Academy Sponsor Led
  • ages 11–18
  • Mixed
  • North Northamptonshire
  • NN17 5EB
  • Sixth form
Ofsted Good · inspected Apr 2023

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 2,717 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 83%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 85%85%2016/17: top 76%2017/18: top 89%2018/19: top 89%2021/22: top 81%2022/23: top 78%2023/24: top 55%55% · 2023/242024/25: top 83%No exams

A-level results

#141 of 190 East Midlands sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against East Midlands

Attainment 839 · East Midlands 452/10 Well below East Midlands
Grade 5+ English and maths27.9% · East Midlands 41.6%2/10 Well below East Midlands−16.1 pts since 21/22
EBacc point score3.28 · East Midlands 3.922/10 Well below East Midlands−9.7 pts since 21/22
Progress 8 · 2023/24+0.08 · East Midlands −0.067/10 Above+47.9 pts since 18/19
A level points per entry29.73 · East Midlands 33.223/10 Below
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 43.9 · 196 pupils · East Midlands 49.32016/17: 41.4 · 192 pupils · East Midlands 452017/18: 37.7 · 199 pupils · East Midlands 44.652018/19: 37.7 · 187 pupils · East Midlands 45.72021/22: 42 · 187 pupils · East Midlands 47.52022/23: 40.3 · 187 pupils · East Midlands 44.62023/24: 44.8 · 207 pupils · East Midlands 44.952024/25: 39 · 197 pupils · East Midlands 45.0544.837.7No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 35% · 192 pupils · East Midlands 39%2017/18: 26% · 199 pupils · East Midlands 39.5%2018/19: 31% · 187 pupils · East Midlands 40%2021/22: 40% · 187 pupils · East Midlands 46%2022/23: 40% · 187 pupils · East Midlands 41%2023/24: 44.4% · 207 pupils · East Midlands 43.8%2024/25: 27.9% · 197 pupils · East Midlands 41.6%44.4%26%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 25.72 · 72 pupils · East Midlands 28.712016/17: 25.52 · 36 pupils · East Midlands 28.822017/18: 24.98 · 52 pupils · East Midlands 29.892018/19: 25.65 · 70 pupils · East Midlands 30.462021/22: 32.73 · 56 pupils · East Midlands 36.542022/23: 29.31 · 57 pupils · East Midlands 32.222023/24: 31.36 · 57 pupils · East Midlands 31.622024/25: 29.73 · 59 pupils · East Midlands 33.2232.7324.98No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in94.5%
138 of 146 who put it first2022 · 87.0%2026 · 94.5%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st146138
2nd17336
3rd17826

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2011–2023

  1. 2011Satisfactory
  2. 2012Good
  3. 2016Requires improvement
  4. 2017Ungraded visit
  5. 2019Requires improvement
  6. 2021Ungraded visit
  7. 2022Ungraded visit
  8. 2023Good

5 strong areas

  • Personal development
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Sixth form provision
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management

0 weak areas

5 areas graded · safeguarding effective

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,188
Free school meals (past 6 years)25.4%
First language not English24.4%
SEN support14.1%
EHC plan11.8%
Absence (sessions missed)9.3%
Persistently absent pupils24.8%

Girls 47.2%Boys 52.8%

99% full · 1,200 places · 149 in sixth form

Parent View

Not published for this school

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher15.7
Pupils per adult11.0
  • Classroom teachers 63.5
  • Leadership 12.4
  • Teaching assistants 22.9
  • Other support 32.6

Teachers 75.9 FTE · Whole workforce 131.4 · 143 people

Financials · 2024/25

Income per pupil£8,828
Spend per pupil£7,538
Staff spend per pupil£6,331
Reserve per pupil£0
  • £0revenue reserve
  • +£1,534,000in-year balance

Grants £8,594 · self-generated £235 · premises £462 per pupil

Multi-academy trust: THE BROOKE WESTON TRUST (12 academies) · trust reserve −£3,435,000 · Reserves in a multi-academy trust belong to the trust; this academy's figures include the share of central costs the trust gives it

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

207 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained92.8%
  • Education87%
  • Apprenticeship3.4%
  • Employment2.4%
  • Not sustained7.2%
  • Unknown0%

After sixth form (16–18)

65 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained76.9%
  • Education40%
  • Higher education40%
  • Apprenticeship1.5%
  • Employment35.4%
  • Not sustained16.9%
  • Unknown6.2%