Secondary school

St John Fisher Catholic Comprehensive School

  • Voluntary Aided School
  • ages 11–18
  • Mixed
  • Roman Catholic
  • Medway
  • ME1 2FA
  • Sixth form
Ofsted areas (no overall grade) · inspected Oct 2024

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 2,576 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 79%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 98%98%2016/17: top 90%2017/18: top 88%2018/19: top 75%75% · 2018/192021/22: top 87%2022/23: top 88%2023/24: top 89%2024/25: top 79%No exams

A-level results

#363 of 394 South East sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against South East

Attainment 840 · South East 463/10 Below+9 pts since 21/22
Grade 5+ English and maths32.4% · South East 44.8%3/10 Below+5.2 pts since 21/22
EBacc point score3.29 · South East 4.032/10 Well below South East+10.3 pts since 21/22
Progress 8 · 2023/24-0.55 · South East +0.012/10 Well below South East−45.1 pts since 18/19
A level points per entry24.79 · South East 33.471/10 Well below South East+8 pts since 21/22
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 37.8 · 132 pupils · South East 50.92016/17: 38 · 113 pupils · South East 46.72017/18: 38 · 117 pupils · South East 46.72018/19: 41.4 · 150 pupils · South East 47.12021/22: 40.1 · 126 pupils · South East 49.12022/23: 37.6 · 163 pupils · South East 46.52023/24: 36.7 · 175 pupils · South East 46.22024/25: 40 · 179 pupils · South East 4641.436.7No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 22% · 113 pupils · South East 43%2017/18: 21% · 117 pupils · South East 43.5%2018/19: 30% · 150 pupils · South East 43%2021/22: 34% · 126 pupils · South East 51%2022/23: 30% · 163 pupils · South East 45%2023/24: 28% · 175 pupils · South East 45.9%2024/25: 32.4% · 179 pupils · South East 44.8%34%21%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 20.88 · 45 pupils · South East 28.942016/17: 21.35 · 44 pupils · South East 29.962017/18: 20.2 · 34 pupils · South East 30.252018/19: 21.93 · 37 pupils · South East 31.762021/22: 21.06 · 57 pupils · South East 36.42022/23: 21.94 · 54 pupils · South East 32.822023/24: 25.02 · 59 pupils · South East 32.832024/25: 24.79 · 65 pupils · South East 33.4725.0220.2No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in100.0%
102 of 102 who put it first2014 · 100.0%2026 · 100.0%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st102102
2nd10230
3rd8316

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2005–2024

  • Personal developmentGood
  • Quality of educationRequires improvement
  • Behaviour and attitudesRequires improvement
  • Sixth form provisionGood
  • Leadership and managementRequires improvement
  • SafeguardingEffective
  1. 2005Inadequate
  2. 2007Satisfactory
  3. 2010Inadequate
  4. 2011Satisfactory
  5. 2013Good
  6. 2017Requires improvement
  7. 2019Good
  8. 2024Lowest Requires improvement

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,084
Free school meals (past 6 years)35.6%
First language not English21.7%
SEN support16.6%
EHC plan1.3%
Absence (sessions missed)8.1%
Persistently absent pupils20.8%

Girls 46.5%Boys 53.5%

91.5% full · 1,185 places · 181 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 1 Sep 2025 · 53 responses (4.8% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school69.8% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school69.8% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved58.5% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 56.6% not applicable52.2% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year56.6% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 17% not applicable61.4% agree
  • Does your child have special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND)?43.4% yes
  • My child has SEND, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 43.4% who said Yes above69.6% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child66% agree
  • My child does well at this school67.9% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing66% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school77.4% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school83% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development66% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent69.8% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher17.8
Pupils per adult13.6
  • Classroom teachers 51.8
  • Leadership 9
  • Teaching assistants 12
  • Other support 21.4

Teachers 60.8 FTE · Whole workforce 94.2 · 98 people

Financials · 2025/26

Income per pupil£8,374
Spend per pupil£8,168
Staff spend per pupil£6,103
Reserve per pupil£752
  • +£816,451revenue reserve
  • +£222,882in-year balance

Grants £8,279 · self-generated £94 · premises £792 per pupil

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

175 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained83.4%
  • Education82.9%
  • Apprenticeship0.6%
  • Employment0%
  • Not sustained4.6%
  • Unknown12%

After sixth form (16–18)

83 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained79.5%
  • Education57.8%
  • Higher education56.6%
  • Apprenticeship3.6%
  • Employment18.1%
  • Not sustained9.6%
  • Unknown10.8%