Secondary school

The Westgate School

  • Community School
  • ages 4–16
  • Mixed
  • Hampshire
  • SO22 5AZ
  • No sixth form
Ofsted Outstanding · inspected Nov 2023

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 257 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 8%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 9%9%2016/17: top 8%2017/18: top 7%7% · 2017/182018/19: top 8%2021/22: top 7%2022/23: top 7%2023/24: top 8%2024/25: top 8%No exams

Against South East

Attainment 859.8 · South East 469/10 Top 20%
Grade 5+ English and maths71.1% · South East 44.8%9/10 Top 20%
EBacc point score5.52 · South East 4.039/10 Top 20%
Progress 8 · 2023/24+0.70 · South East +0.019/10 Top 20%
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 59.3 · 205 pupils · South East 50.92016/17: 57.6 · 237 pupils · South East 46.72017/18: 60.8 · 238 pupils · South East 46.72018/19: 59.7 · 241 pupils · South East 47.12021/22: 64.1 · 239 pupils · South East 49.12022/23: 61.8 · 240 pupils · South East 46.52023/24: 59.8 · 244 pupils · South East 46.22024/25: 59.8 · 239 pupils · South East 4664.157.6No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 62% · 237 pupils · South East 43%2017/18: 68% · 238 pupils · South East 43.5%2018/19: 69% · 241 pupils · South East 43%2021/22: 77% · 239 pupils · South East 51%2022/23: 80% · 240 pupils · South East 45%2023/24: 71.7% · 244 pupils · South East 45.9%2024/25: 71.1% · 239 pupils · South East 44.8%80%62%No exams

Getting in · 2026

Reception

First-choice families who got in77%
59 of 77 who put it first2014 · 98.2%2026 · 76.6%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st7759
2nd800
3rd390

Year 7

First-choice families who got in74.8%
187 of 250 who put it first2014 · 77.5%2026 · 74.8%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st250187
2nd2230
3rd920

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2009–2023

  1. 2009Good
  2. 2012Good
  3. 2016Good
  4. 2022Remains Good
  5. 2023Outstanding

5 strong areas

  • Personal development
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Early years provision
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management

0 weak areas

5 areas graded · safeguarding effective

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,649
Free school meals (past 6 years)10.0%
First language not English9.1%
SEN support9.5%
EHC plan5.0%
Absence (sessions missed)6.5%
Persistently absent pupils15.2%

Girls 47.6%Boys 52.4%

101.8% full · 1,620 places

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 1 Sep 2025 · 10 responses (0.6% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school40% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school70% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved40% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 50% not applicable60% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year70% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 10% not applicable55.6% agree
  • Does your child have special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND)?0% yes
  • My child has SEND, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 0% who said Yes above0% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child50% agree
  • My child does well at this school60% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing50% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school80% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school100% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development30% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent40% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher17.5
Pupils per adult11.4
  • Classroom teachers 87.4
  • Leadership 7
  • Teaching assistants 40.9
  • Other support 44.8

Teachers 94.4 FTE · Whole workforce 180.1 · 220 people

Financials · 2025/26

Income per pupil£7,912
Spend per pupil£7,830
Staff spend per pupil£6,066
Reserve per pupil£1,948
  • +£3,214,400revenue reserve
  • +£135,559in-year balance

Grants £7,005 · self-generated £948 · premises £616 per pupil

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

244 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained96.7%
  • Education94.7%
  • Apprenticeship1.6%
  • Employment0.4%
  • Not sustained2.5%
  • Unknown0.8%