Primary school

Haselworth Primary School

  • Community School
  • ages 5–11
  • Mixed
  • Hampshire
  • PO12 1SQ
Ofsted areas (no overall grade) · inspected Nov 2024

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 12,170 of 15,057 primaries in England · top 81%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 29%29%2016/17: top 35%2017/18: top 97%2018/19: top 100%2022/23: top 90%2023/24: top 98%2024/25: top 81%No exams

Against South East

Expected standard, RWM50% · South East 64%Small cohort: 18 pupils in 2024/25 (under 30)
Higher standard, RWM6% · South East 7%Small cohort: 18 pupils in 2024/25 (under 30)
Reading score103 · South East 106Small cohort: 18 pupils in 2024/25 (under 30)
Maths score103 · South East 105Small cohort: 18 pupils in 2024/25 (under 30)
Show KS2 results by year

No exams 2019/20–21Not published 2021/22

Expected standard, RWM
2015/16: 65% · 17 pupils · South East 57%2016/17: 70% · 20 pupils · South East 65%2017/18: 33% · 15 pupils · South East 68%2018/19: 25% · 20 pupils · South East 68%2022/23: 40% · 20 pupils · South East 61%2023/24: 26% · 19 pupils · South East 62%2024/25: 50% · 18 pupils · South East 64%70%25%No exams
Higher standard, RWM
2015/16: 6% · 17 pupils · South East 5%2016/17: 0% · 20 pupils · South East 8%2017/18: 0% · 15 pupils · South East 10%2018/19: 0% · 20 pupils · South East 10%2022/23: 0% · 20 pupils · South East 7%2023/24: 0% · 19 pupils · South East 7%2024/25: 6% · 18 pupils · South East 7%6%0%No exams
Reading score
2015/16: 105 · 17 pupils · South East 1032016/17: 101 · 20 pupils · South East 1052017/18: 97 · 15 pupils · South East 1062018/19: 99 · 20 pupils · South East 1052022/23: 103 · 20 pupils · South East 1062023/24: 104 · 19 pupils · South East 1062024/25: 103 · 18 pupils · South East 10610597No exams
Maths score
2015/16: 102 · 17 pupils · South East 1032016/17: 103 · 20 pupils · South East 1042017/18: 97 · 15 pupils · South East 1052018/19: 100 · 20 pupils · South East 1052022/23: 101 · 20 pupils · South East 1042023/24: 99 · 19 pupils · South East 1042024/25: 103 · 18 pupils · South East 10510397No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in100.0%
12 of 12 who put it first2014 · 73.3%2026 · 100.0%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st1212
2nd50
3rd40

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2006–2024

  • Personal developmentGood
  • Quality of educationRequires improvement
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Early years provisionGood
  • Leadership and managementRequires improvement
  • SafeguardingEffective
  1. 2006Satisfactory
  2. 2009Satisfactory
  3. 2013Requires improvement
  4. 2015Good
  5. 2019Good
  6. 2024Lowest Requires improvement

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 2026114
Free school meals (past 6 years)55.6%
First language not English10.5%
SEN support28.6%
EHC plan10.5%
Absence (sessions missed)9.1%
Persistently absent pupils25.0%

Girls 44.4%Boys 55.6%

81.4% full · 140 places

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 1 Sep 2025 · 10 responses (7.5% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school70% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school80% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved70% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 30% not applicable42.9% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year50% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 10% not applicable22.2% agree
  • Does your child have special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND)?0% yes
  • My child has SEND, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 0% who said Yes above0% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child30% agree
  • My child does well at this school70% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing40% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school60% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school80% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development50% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent60% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher14.8
Pupils per adult8.7
  • Classroom teachers 5.7
  • Leadership 2
  • Teaching assistants 5.4
  • Other support 3.8

Teachers 7.7 FTE · Whole workforce 16.8 · 26 people

Financials · 2025/26

Income per pupil£10,657
Spend per pupil£10,612
Staff spend per pupil£8,246
Reserve per pupil£417
  • +£47,925revenue reserve
  • +£5,245in-year balance

Grants £10,180 · self-generated £478 · premises £573 per pupil