Secondary school

Torpoint Community College

  • Foundation School
  • ages 11–18
  • Mixed
  • Cornwall
  • PL11 2NH
  • Sixth form
Ofsted Good · inspected Nov 2012

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 2,442 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 75%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 68%68%2016/17: top 66%2017/18: top 72%2018/19: top 58%58% · 2018/192021/22: top 64%2022/23: top 72%2023/24: top 68%2024/25: top 75%No exams

A-level results

#220 of 224 South West sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against South West

Attainment 841 · South West 45.52/10 Well below South West−17.5 pts since 21/22
Grade 5+ English and maths37.8% · South West 44.2%4/10 Below+14.5 pts since 21/22
EBacc point score3.76 · South West 3.984/10 Below
Progress 8 · 2023/24-0.47 · South West −0.022/10 Well below South West−23.4 pts since 18/19
A level points per entry21.89 · South West 33.67Small cohort: 26 pupils in 2024/25 (under 30)
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 47.6 · 112 pupils · South West 50.22016/17: 43.2 · 111 pupils · South West 45.62017/18: 41.9 · 100 pupils · South West 45.72018/19: 44.7 · 101 pupils · South West 45.82021/22: 45.6 · 100 pupils · South West 47.52022/23: 41.6 · 126 pupils · South West 45.42023/24: 42.1 · 136 pupils · South West 45.32024/25: 41 · 135 pupils · South West 45.4547.641No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 30% · 111 pupils · South West 39%2017/18: 33% · 100 pupils · South West 40%2018/19: 32% · 101 pupils · South West 39%2021/22: 35% · 100 pupils · South West 46%2022/23: 33% · 126 pupils · South West 42%2023/24: 38.2% · 136 pupils · South West 44.1%2024/25: 37.8% · 135 pupils · South West 44.2%38.2%30%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 25.3 · 55 pupils · South West 29.292016/17: 28.53 · 50 pupils · South West 30.032017/18: 20.74 · 49 pupils · South West 30.252018/19: 20 · 46 pupils · South West 31.572021/22: 26.03 · 26 pupils · South West 36.992022/23: 21.07 · 20 pupils · South West 33.142023/24: 26.67 · 20 pupils · South West 33.012024/25: 21.89 · 26 pupils · South West 33.6728.5320No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in100.0%
107 of 107 who put it first2014 · 98.9%2026 · 100.0%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st107107
2nd182
3rd101

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2007–2022

  1. 2007Satisfactory
  2. 2011Satisfactory
  3. 2012Good
  4. 2017Ungraded visit
  5. 2022Remains Good

4 strong areas

  • Quality of teaching
  • Achievement of pupils
  • Leadership and management
  • Behaviour and safety of pupils

0 weak areas

4 areas graded

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 2026668
Free school meals (past 6 years)25.3%
First language not English3.4%
SEN support11.4%
EHC plan3.0%
Absence (sessions missed)10.8%
Persistently absent pupils27.8%

Girls 50.2%Boys 49.8%

58.5% full · 1,141 places · 64 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 1 Sep 2025 · 31 responses (4.2% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school32.3% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school25.8% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved19.4% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 32.3% not applicable9.5% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year25.8% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 12.9% not applicable18.5% agree
  • Does your child have special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND)?51.6% yes
  • My child has SEND, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed · asked only of the 51.6% who said Yes above25% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child41.9% agree
  • My child does well at this school48.4% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing29% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school45.2% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school38.7% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development22.6% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent29% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher14.3
Pupils per adult9.6
  • Classroom teachers 42.8
  • Leadership 4
  • Teaching assistants 12.3
  • Other support 33.4

Teachers 46.8 FTE · Whole workforce 92.5 · 117 people

Financials · 2025/26

Income per pupil£9,028
Spend per pupil£9,010
Staff spend per pupil£7,071
Reserve per pupil£2,085
  • +£1,392,803revenue reserve
  • +£12,005in-year balance

Grants £8,559 · self-generated £469 · premises £535 per pupil

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

136 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained91.9%
  • Education80.9%
  • Apprenticeship6.6%
  • Employment4.4%
  • Not sustained6.6%
  • Unknown1.5%

After sixth form (16–18)

24 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained75%
  • Education33.3%
  • Higher education29.2%
  • Apprenticeship8.3%
  • Employment33.3%
  • Not sustained16.7%
  • Unknown8.3%