Secondary school

St Nicholas Catholic High School

  • Voluntary Aided School
  • ages 11–18
  • Mixed
  • Roman Catholic
  • Cheshire West and Chester
  • CW8 1JW
  • Sixth form
Ofsted Good · inspected Mar 2024

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 845 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 26%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 20%20%2016/17: top 35%2017/18: top 20%2018/19: top 22%2021/22: top 19%19% · 2021/222022/23: top 19%2023/24: top 30%2024/25: top 26%No exams

A-level results

#153 of 178 North West sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against North WestArrows: North West rank change since 2021/22

Attainment 850.8 · North West 44.48/10 Above−5.7 pts
Grade 5+ English and maths45.7% · North West 40%7/10 Above−19.8 pts
EBacc point score4.67 · North West 3.829/10 Top 20%−7.1 pts
Progress 8 · 2023/24+0.17 · North West −0.168/10 Above
A level points per entry27.03 · North West 32.92/10 Well below North West−33.6 pts
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 55.3 · 189 pupils · North West 49.62016/17: 48.8 · 190 pupils · North West 45.42017/18: 52.5 · 210 pupils · North West 45.052018/19: 52.5 · 219 pupils · North West 45.12021/22: 55.9 · 189 pupils · North West 46.92022/23: 53.2 · 208 pupils · North West 44.32023/24: 49.9 · 197 pupils · North West 442024/25: 50.8 · 197 pupils · North West 44.455.948.8No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 44% · 190 pupils · North West 37%2017/18: 50% · 210 pupils · North West 38%2018/19: 54% · 219 pupils · North West 38%2021/22: 65% · 189 pupils · North West 45%2022/23: 59% · 208 pupils · North West 39%2023/24: 51.8% · 197 pupils · North West 39.7%2024/25: 45.7% · 197 pupils · North West 40%65%44%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 31.5 · 112 pupils · North West 28.42016/17: 32.56 · 107 pupils · North West 29.242017/18: 31.42 · 74 pupils · North West 30.22018/19: 33.03 · 67 pupils · North West 31.62021/22: 34.51 · 104 pupils · North West 35.972022/23: 31.68 · 93 pupils · North West 31.932023/24: 29.38 · 58 pupils · North West 32.72024/25: 27.03 · 79 pupils · North West 32.934.5127.03No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in100.0%
182 of 182 who put it first2014 · 95.9%2026 · 100.0%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st182182
2nd16413
3rd984

Last distance offered: London only

Inspections · 2007–2024

  1. 2007Good
  2. 2011Outstanding
  3. 2019Good
  4. 2024Good

5 strong areas

  • Personal development
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Sixth form provision
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management

0 weak areas

5 areas graded · safeguarding effective

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,201
Free school meals (past 6 years)14.0%
First language not English13.4%
SEN support7.7%
EHC plan3.8%
Absence (sessions missed)8.2%
Persistently absent pupils22.5%

Girls 48.2%Boys 51.8%

96.9% full · 1,240 places · 161 in sixth form

Parent View

Earlier survey (before Nov 2025) · as at 2 Sep 2024 · 201 responses (16.7% of pupils)

  • My child is happy at this school87.1% agree
  • My child feels safe at this school89.6% agree
  • The school makes sure its pupils are well behaved89.5% agree
  • My child has been bullied and the school dealt with the bullying quickly and effectively · 66.7% not applicable56.7% agree
  • The school makes me aware of what my child will learn during the year77.6% agree
  • When I have raised concerns with the school they have been dealt with properly · 23.4% not applicable75.3% agree
  • My child has special educational needs and/or disabilities, and the school gives them the support they need to succeed56.2% agree
  • The school has high expectations for my child89.1% agree
  • My child does well at this school84.6% agree
  • The school lets me know how my child is doing86.6% agree
  • There is a good range of subjects available to my child at this school90.6% agree
  • My child can take part in clubs and activities at this school93% agree
  • The school supports my child's wider personal development77.1% agree
  • I would recommend this school to another parent88.6% yes

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher16.6
Pupils per adult11.0
  • Classroom teachers 62.4
  • Leadership 10
  • Teaching assistants 23.9
  • Other support 39.1

Teachers 72.4 FTE · Whole workforce 135.4 · 161 people

Financials · 2025/26

Income per pupil£8,598
Spend per pupil£8,638
Staff spend per pupil£6,428
Reserve per pupil£165
  • +£198,354revenue reserve
  • −£48,331in-year balance

Grants £7,712 · self-generated £886 · premises £327 per pupil

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

197 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained95.9%
  • Education91.4%
  • Apprenticeship3%
  • Employment1.5%
  • Not sustained3%
  • Unknown1%

After sixth form (16–18)

60 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained93.3%
  • Education58.3%
  • Higher education50%
  • Apprenticeship5%
  • Employment30%
  • Not sustained5%
  • Unknown1.7%