Secondary school

Plumstead Manor School

  • Community School
  • ages 11–19
  • Mixed
  • Greenwich
  • SE18 1QF
  • Sixth form

Homes near this school

Finding homes near…

The area around it

Results · 2024/25

Ranked 3,149 of 3,280 secondaries in England · top 97%

Top % in England, by year
2015/16: top 59%59%2016/17: top 54%54% · 2016/172017/18: top 69%2018/19: top 75%2021/22: top 83%2022/23: top 86%2023/24: top 91%2024/25: top 97%No exams

A-level results

#335 of 438 London sixth forms, state and independent, 2024/25

Independent and selective (grammar) schools choose their pupils, so high results partly reflect who gets in, not only teaching. Some independent schools don't publish results.

Against London

Attainment 833.4 · London 50.11/10 Well below London−6 pts since 21/22
Grade 5+ English and maths21.7% · London 51.8%1/10 Well below London−9.1 pts since 21/22
EBacc point score2.71 · London 4.561/10 Well below London
Progress 8 · 2023/24-0.65 · London +0.321/10 Well below London−10 pts since 18/19
A level points per entry30.96 · London 34.73/10 Below+23.2 pts since 21/22
Show exam results by year

No exams 2019/20–21

Attainment 8
2015/16: 48.9 · 235 pupils · London 522016/17: 45.3 · 209 pupils · London 49.32017/18: 42.5 · 232 pupils · London 492018/19: 41.6 · 232 pupils · London 49.52021/22: 41.6 · 232 pupils · London 52.82022/23: 38 · 254 pupils · London 50.552023/24: 36.2 · 226 pupils · London 50.62024/25: 33.4 · 226 pupils · London 50.1548.933.4No exams
Grade 5+ English and maths
2016/17: 37% · 209 pupils · London 48%2017/18: 31% · 232 pupils · London 48%2018/19: 33% · 232 pupils · London 48%2021/22: 38% · 232 pupils · London 58%2022/23: 32% · 254 pupils · London 53.5%2023/24: 29.6% · 226 pupils · London 55.5%2024/25: 21.7% · 226 pupils · London 51.8%38%21.7%No exams
A level points per entry
2015/16: 24.91 · 141 pupils · London 29.292016/17: 24.94 · 138 pupils · London 30.582017/18: 24.67 · 128 pupils · London 30.892018/19: 25.27 · 100 pupils · London 31.532021/22: 25.74 · 117 pupils · London 36.842022/23: 24.27 · 101 pupils · London 33.82023/24: 26.34 · 108 pupils · London 33.672024/25: 30.96 · 101 pupils · London 34.730.9624.27No exams

Getting in · 2026

First-choice families who got in99.2%
121 of 122 who put it first2014 · 100.0%2026 · 99.2%
By preference
ChoiceAppliedOffered
1st122121
2nd9225
3rd649
Last distance offered
  • 2026/277.1 km
  • 2025/265.9 km
  • 2024/253.6 km
  • 2023/242.5 km
  • 2022/232.5 km

Inspections · 2009–2023

  1. 2009Good
  2. 2011Good
  3. 2016Requires improvement
  4. 2016Ungraded visit
  5. 2018Good
  6. 2023Requires improvement

1 strong areas

  • Sixth form provision

4 weak areas

  • Personal development
  • Quality of education
  • Behaviour and attitudes
  • Effectiveness of leadership and management

5 areas graded · safeguarding effective · 5 points to improve

Read what Ofsted said (6)

From Ofsted report, inspected Jun 2023

Strengths

  • “The school is a welcoming place, where pupils are kept safe.”
  • “Leaders’ ambitions for pupils’ behaviour are not fully realised across the school.”
  • “In Years 7 to 9, pupils do not routinely work hard and pay attention during lessons.”

To improve

  • “Leaders have not identified the key knowledge they expect pupils to learn and remember in Years 7 to 9.”
  • “This means that pupils do not have opportunities to develop their subject-specific knowledge and skills securely.”
  • “Leaders should ensure that they identify and sequence the important knowledge pupils need to learn in each subject at key stage 3.”

Ofsted inspection report extracts, Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Pupils · 2024/25

On roll · Jan 20261,413
Free school meals (past 6 years)45.8%
First language not English56.5%
SEN support15.2%
EHC plan4.1%
Absence (sessions missed)10.2%
Persistently absent pupils29.6%

Girls 50.8%Boys 49.2%

94.2% full · 1,500 places · 243 in sixth form

Parent View

Not published for this school

Workforce · 2025/26

Pupils per teacher14.7
Pupils per adult10.5
  • Classroom teachers 87
  • Leadership 9
  • Teaching assistants 20.9
  • Other support 39.2

Teachers 96 FTE · Whole workforce 156.1 · 168 people

Financials · 2025/26

Income per pupil£12,105
Spend per pupil£12,284
Staff spend per pupil£8,188
Reserve per pupil£1,808
  • +£2,563,367revenue reserve
  • −£253,178in-year balance

Grants £11,921 · self-generated £273 · premises £593 per pupil

Destinations · 2023/24 leavers

After Year 11

226 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained86.7%
  • Education83.6%
  • Apprenticeship1.8%
  • Employment1.3%
  • Not sustained5.8%
  • Unknown7.5%

After sixth form (16–18)

144 students, followed through 2024/25 · Provisional

  • Sustained77.1%
  • Education54.9%
  • Higher education52.8%
  • Apprenticeship4.2%
  • Employment18.1%
  • Not sustained12.5%
  • Unknown10.4%